TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 71.002. COURT. "Court" means the district court, court of
domestic relations, juvenile court having the jurisdiction of a
district court, statutory county court, constitutional county
court, or other court expressly given jurisdiction under this
title.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. May 5, 1997.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1220, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.