TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 71.004. FAMILY VIOLENCE. "Family violence" means:
(1) an act by a member of a family or household against another
member of the family or household that is intended to result in
physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that
is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent
physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault, but
does not include defensive measures to protect oneself;
(2) abuse, as that term is defined by Sections 261.001(1)(C),
(E), and (G), by a member of a family or household toward a child
of the family or household; or
(3) dating violence, as that term is defined by Section 71.0021.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. May 5, 1997.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 91, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.