TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 71.003. FAMILY. "Family" includes individuals related by
consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Sections 573.022
and 573.024, Government Code, individuals who are former spouses
of each other, individuals who are the parents of the same child,
without regard to marriage, and a foster child and foster parent,
without regard to whether those individuals reside together.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. May 5, 1997.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 2.03, eff. June
14, 2001.