TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 71.0021. DATING VIOLENCE. (a) "Dating violence" means an
act by an individual that is against another individual with whom
that person has or has had a dating relationship and that is
intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or
sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the
individual in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury,
assault, or sexual assault, but does not include defensive
measures to protect oneself.
(b) For purposes of this title, "dating relationship" means a
relationship between individuals who have or have had a
continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature. The
existence of such a relationship shall be determined based on
consideration of:
(1) the length of the relationship;
(2) the nature of the relationship; and
(3) the frequency and type of interaction between the persons
involved in the relationship.
(c) A casual acquaintanceship or ordinary fraternization in a
business or social context does not constitute a "dating
relationship" under Subsection (b).
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 91, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.