FAMILY CODE
Sec. 107.051. ORDER FOR SOCIAL STUDY. (a) The court may order
the preparation of a social study into the circumstances and
condition of:
(1) a child who is the subject of a suit or a party to a suit;
and
(2) the home of any person requesting conservatorship of,
possession of, or access to a child.
(b) The social study may be made by a private entity, a person
appointed by the court, a domestic relations office, or a state
agency, including the Department of Family and Protective
Services if the department is a party to the suit.
(c) In a suit in which adoption is requested or conservatorship
of, possession of, or access to a child is an issue and in which
a social study has been ordered and the Department of Family and
Protective Services is not a party, the court shall appoint a
private agency, another person, or a domestic relations office to
conduct the social study.
(d) Except as provided by Section 107.0511(b), each individual
who conducts a social study must be qualified under Section
107.0511.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1390, Sec. 7, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 133, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.
1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 488, Sec. 1, eff. June 11,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
832, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
For expiration of Subsections (g), (h), and (i), see Subsection
(i).