FAMILY CODE
Sec. 107.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Amicus attorney" means an attorney appointed by the court
in a suit, other than a suit filed by a governmental entity,
whose role is to provide legal services necessary to assist the
court in protecting a child's best interests rather than to
provide legal services to the child.
(2) "Attorney ad litem" means an attorney who provides legal
services to a person, including a child, and who owes to the
person the duties of undivided loyalty, confidentiality, and
competent representation.
(3) "Developmentally appropriate" means structured to account
for a child's age, level of education, cultural background, and
degree of language acquisition.
(4) "Dual role" means the role of an attorney who is appointed
under Section 107.0125 to act as both guardian ad litem and
attorney ad litem for a child in a suit filed by a governmental
entity.
(5) "Guardian ad litem" means a person appointed to represent
the best interests of a child. The term includes:
(A) a volunteer advocate appointed under Subchapter C;
(B) a professional, other than an attorney, who holds a relevant
professional license and whose training relates to the
determination of a child's best interests;
(C) an adult having the competence, training, and expertise
determined by the court to be sufficient to represent the best
interests of the child; or
(D) an attorney ad litem appointed to serve in the dual role.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1,
1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1294, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.