FAMILY CODE
Sec. 107.002. POWERS AND DUTIES OF GUARDIAN AD LITEM FOR CHILD.
(a) A guardian ad litem appointed for a child under this chapter
is not a party to the suit but may:
(1) conduct an investigation to the extent that the guardian ad
litem considers necessary to determine the best interests of the
child; and
(2) obtain and review copies of the child's relevant medical,
psychological, and school records as provided by Section 107.006.
(b) A guardian ad litem appointed for the child under this
chapter shall:
(1) within a reasonable time after the appointment, interview:
(A) the child in a developmentally appropriate manner, if the
child is four years of age or older;
(B) each person who has significant knowledge of the child's
history and condition, including any foster parent of the child;
and
(C) the parties to the suit;
(2) seek to elicit in a developmentally appropriate manner the
child's expressed objectives;
(3) consider the child's expressed objectives without being
bound by those objectives;
(4) encourage settlement and the use of alternative forms of
dispute resolution; and
(5) perform any specific task directed by the court.
(c) A guardian ad litem appointed for the child under this
chapter is entitled to:
(1) receive a copy of each pleading or other paper filed with
the court in the case in which the guardian ad litem is
appointed;
(2) receive notice of each hearing in the case;
(3) participate in case staffings by an authorized agency
concerning the child;
(4) attend all legal proceedings in the case but may not call or
question a witness or otherwise provide legal services unless the
guardian ad litem is a licensed attorney who has been appointed
in the dual role;
(5) review and sign, or decline to sign, an agreed order
affecting the child; and
(6) explain the basis for the guardian ad litem's opposition to
the agreed order if the guardian ad litem does not agree to the
terms of a proposed order.
(d) The court may compel the guardian ad litem to attend a trial
or hearing and to testify as necessary for the proper disposition
of the suit.
(e) Unless the guardian ad litem is an attorney who has been
appointed in the dual role and subject to the Texas Rules of
Evidence, the court shall ensure in a hearing or in a trial on
the merits that a guardian ad litem has an opportunity to testify
regarding, and is permitted to submit a report regarding, the
guardian ad litem's recommendations relating to:
(1) the best interests of the child; and
(2) the bases for the guardian ad litem's recommendations.
(f) In a nonjury trial, a party may call the guardian ad litem
as a witness for the purpose of cross-examination regarding the
guardian's report without the guardian ad litem being listed as a
witness by a party. If the guardian ad litem is not called as a
witness, the court shall permit the guardian ad litem to testify
in the narrative.
(g) In a contested case, the guardian ad litem shall provide
copies of the guardian ad litem's report, if any, to the
attorneys for the parties as directed by the court, but not later
than the earlier of:
(1) the date required by the scheduling order; or
(2) the 10th day before the date of the commencement of the
trial.
(h) Disclosure to the jury of the contents of a guardian ad
litem's report to the court is subject to the Texas Rules of
Evidence.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 943, Sec. 10, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1294, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
172, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.