FAMILY CODE
Sec. 107.021. DISCRETIONARY APPOINTMENTS. (a) In a suit in
which the best interests of a child are at issue, other than a
suit filed by a governmental entity requesting termination of the
parent-child relationship or appointment of the entity as
conservator of the child, the court may appoint one of the
following:
(1) an amicus attorney;
(2) an attorney ad litem; or
(3) a guardian ad litem.
(a-1) In a suit requesting termination of the parent-child
relationship that is not filed by a governmental entity, the
court shall, unless the court finds that the interests of the
child will be represented adequately by a party to the suit whose
interests are not in conflict with the child's interests, appoint
one of the following:
(1) an amicus attorney; or
(2) an attorney ad litem.
(b) In determining whether to make an appointment under this
section, the court:
(1) shall:
(A) give due consideration to the ability of the parties to pay
reasonable fees to the appointee; and
(B) balance the child's interests against the cost to the
parties that would result from an appointment by taking into
consideration the cost of available alternatives for resolving
issues without making an appointment;
(2) may make an appointment only if the court finds that the
appointment is necessary to ensure the determination of the best
interests of the child, unless the appointment is otherwise
required by this code; and
(3) may not require a person appointed under this section to
serve without reasonable compensation for the services rendered
by the person.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
172, Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2005.