FAMILY CODE
Sec. 107.023. FEES IN SUITS OTHER THAN SUITS BY GOVERNMENTAL
ENTITY. (a) In a suit other than a suit filed by a governmental
entity requesting termination of the parent-child relationship or
appointment of the entity as conservator of the child, in
addition to the attorney's fees that may be awarded under Chapter
106, the following persons are entitled to reasonable fees and
expenses in an amount set by the court and ordered to be paid by
one or more parties to the suit:
(1) an attorney appointed as an amicus attorney or as an
attorney ad litem for the child; and
(2) a professional who holds a relevant professional license and
who is appointed as guardian ad litem for the child, other than a
volunteer advocate.
(b) The court shall:
(1) determine the fees and expenses of an amicus attorney, an
attorney ad litem, or a guardian ad litem by reference to the
reasonable and customary fees for similar services in the county
of jurisdiction;
(2) order a reasonable cost deposit to be made at the time the
court makes the appointment; and
(3) before the final hearing, order an additional amount to be
paid to the credit of a trust account for the use and benefit of
the amicus attorney, attorney ad litem, or guardian ad litem.
(c) A court may not award costs, fees, or expenses to an amicus
attorney, attorney ad litem, or guardian ad litem against the
state, a state agency, or a political subdivision of the state
under this part.
(d) The court may determine that fees awarded under this
subchapter to an amicus attorney, an attorney ad litem for the
child, or a guardian ad litem for the child are necessaries for
the benefit of the child.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
172, Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER C. APPOINTMENT OF VOLUNTEER ADVOCATES