FAMILY CODE
Sec. 107.011. MANDATORY APPOINTMENT OF GUARDIAN AD LITEM. (a)
Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, in a suit filed
by a governmental entity seeking termination of the parent-child
relationship or the appointment of a conservator for a child, the
court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the best
interests of the child immediately after the filing of the
petition but before the full adversary hearing.
(b) The guardian ad litem appointed for a child under this
section may be:
(1) a charitable organization composed of volunteer advocates or
an individual volunteer advocate appointed under Subchapter C;
(2) an adult having the competence, training, and expertise
determined by the court to be sufficient to represent the best
interests of the child; or
(3) an attorney appointed in the dual role.
(c) The court may not appoint a guardian ad litem in a suit
filed by a governmental entity if an attorney is appointed in the
dual role unless the court appoints another person to serve as
guardian ad litem for the child and restricts the role of the
attorney to acting as an attorney ad litem for the child.
(d) The court may appoint an attorney to serve as guardian ad
litem for a child without appointing the attorney to serve in the
dual role only if the attorney is specifically appointed to serve
only in the role of guardian ad litem. An attorney appointed
solely as a guardian ad litem:
(1) may take only those actions that may be taken by a
nonattorney guardian ad litem; and
(2) may not:
(A) perform legal services in the case; or
(B) take any action that is restricted to a licensed attorney,
including engaging in discovery other than as a witness, making
opening and closing statements, or examining witnesses.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.