FAMILY CODE
Sec. 107.015. ATTORNEY FEES. (a) An attorney appointed under
this chapter to serve as an attorney ad litem for a child, an
attorney in the dual role, or an attorney ad litem for a parent
is entitled to reasonable fees and expenses in the amount set by
the court to be paid by the parents of the child unless the
parents are indigent.
(b) If the court determines that one or more of the parties are
able to defray the fees and expenses of an attorney ad litem or
guardian ad litem for the child as determined by the reasonable
and customary fees for similar services in the county of
jurisdiction, the fees and expenses may be ordered paid by one or
more of those parties, or the court may order one or more of
those parties, prior to final hearing, to pay the sums into the
registry of the court or into an account authorized by the court
for the use and benefit of the payee on order of the court. The
sums may be taxed as costs to be assessed against one or more of
the parties.
(c) If indigency of the parents is shown, an attorney ad litem
appointed to represent a child or parent in a suit filed by a
governmental entity shall be paid from the general funds of the
county according to the fee schedule that applies to an attorney
appointed to represent a child in a suit under Title 3 as
provided by Chapter 51. The court may not award attorney ad
litem fees under this chapter against the state, a state agency,
or a political subdivision of the state except as provided by
this subsection.
(d) A person appointed as a guardian ad litem or attorney ad
litem shall complete and submit to the court a voucher or claim
for payment that lists the fees charged and hours worked by the
guardian ad litem or attorney ad litem. Information submitted
under this section is subject to disclosure under Chapter 552,
Government Code.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Redesignated from Family Code Sec. 107.003 by Acts 1995,
74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts
1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1390, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003,
78th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
268, Sec. 1.07, eff. September 1, 2005.