FAMILY CODE
Sec. 107.013. MANDATORY APPOINTMENT OF ATTORNEY AD LITEM FOR
PARENT. (a) In a suit filed by a governmental entity in which
termination of the parent-child relationship is requested, the
court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the
interests of:
(1) an indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition
to the termination;
(2) a parent served by citation by publication;
(3) an alleged father who failed to register with the registry
under Chapter 160 and whose identity or location is unknown; and
(4) an alleged father who registered with the paternity registry
under Chapter 160, but the petitioner's attempt to personally
serve citation at the address provided to the registry and at any
other address for the alleged father known by the petitioner has
been unsuccessful.
(b) If both parents of the child are entitled to the appointment
of an attorney ad litem under this section and the court finds
that the interests of the parents are not in conflict, the court
may appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of
both parents.
(c) In a suit filed by a governmental entity requesting
temporary managing conservatorship of a child, the court shall
appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of an
indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition to the
suit.
(d) A parent who claims indigence under Subsection (a) must file
an affidavit of indigence in accordance with Rule 145(b) of the
Texas Rules of Civil Procedure before the court can conduct a
hearing to determine the parent's indigence under this section.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 561, Sec. 3, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 2.11, eff.
June 14, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
268, Sec. 1.06, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
526, Sec. 1, eff. June 16, 2007.