FAMILY CODE
Sec. 107.0514. ELEMENTS OF SOCIAL STUDY. (a) The basic
elements of a social study under this subchapter consist of:
(1) a personal interview of each party to the suit;
(2) an interview, conducted in a developmentally appropriate
manner, of each child at issue in the suit who is at least four
years of age;
(3) observation of each child at issue in the suit, regardless
of the age of the child;
(4) the obtaining of information from relevant collateral
sources;
(5) evaluation of the home environment of each party seeking
conservatorship of a child at issue in the suit or possession of
or access to the child, unless the condition of the home
environment is identified as not being in dispute in the court
order requiring the social study;
(6) for each individual residing in a residence subject to the
social study, consideration of any criminal history information
and any contact with the Department of Family and Protective
Services or a law enforcement agency regarding abuse or neglect;
and
(7) assessment of the relationship between each child at issue
in the suit and each party seeking possession of or access to the
child.
(b) The additional elements of a social study under this
subchapter consist of:
(1) balanced interviews and observation of each child at issue
in the suit so that a child who is interviewed or observed while
in the care of one party to the suit is also interviewed or
observed while in the care of each other party to the suit;
(2) an interview of each individual residing in a residence
subject to the social study; and
(3) evaluation of the home environment of each party seeking
conservatorship of a child at issue in the suit or possession of
or access to the child, regardless of whether the home
environment is in dispute.
(c) A social study evaluator may not offer an opinion regarding
conservatorship of a child at issue in a suit or possession of or
access to the child unless each basic element of a social study
under Subsection (a) has been completed. A social study
evaluator shall identify in the report any additional element of
a social study under Subsection (b) that was not completed and
shall explain the reasons that the element was not completed.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
832, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2007.