FAMILY CODE
Sec. 107.004. ADDITIONAL DUTIES OF ATTORNEY AD LITEM FOR CHILD.
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the attorney
ad litem appointed for a child shall, in a developmentally
appropriate manner:
(1) advise the child;
(2) represent the child's expressed objectives of representation
and follow the child's expressed objectives of representation
during the course of litigation if the attorney ad litem
determines that the child is competent to understand the nature
of an attorney-client relationship and has formed that
relationship with the attorney ad litem; and
(3) as appropriate, considering the nature of the appointment,
become familiar with the American Bar Association's standards of
practice for attorneys who represent children in abuse and
neglect cases, the suggested amendments to those standards
adopted by the National Association of Counsel for Children, and
the American Bar Association's standards of practice for
attorneys who represent children in custody cases.
(b) An attorney ad litem appointed for a child in a proceeding
under Chapter 262 or 263 shall complete at least three hours of
continuing legal education relating to child advocacy as
described by Subsection (c) as soon as practicable after the
attorney ad litem's appointment. An attorney ad litem is not
required to comply with this subsection if the court finds that
the attorney ad litem has experience equivalent to the required
education.
(c) The continuing legal education required by Subsection (b)
must:
(1) be low-cost and available to persons throughout this state,
including on the Internet provided through the State Bar of
Texas; and
(2) focus on the duties of an attorney ad litem in, and the
procedures of and best practices for, a proceeding under Chapter
262 or 263.
(d) Except as provided by Subsection (e), an attorney ad litem
appointed for a child in a proceeding under Chapter 262 or 263
shall meet before each court hearing with:
(1) the child, if the child is at least four years of age; or
(2) the individual with whom the child ordinarily resides,
including the child's parent, conservator, guardian, caretaker,
or custodian, if the child is younger than four years of age.
(e) An attorney ad litem appointed for a child in a proceeding
under Chapter 262 or 263 is not required to comply with
Subsection (d) before a hearing if the court finds at that
hearing that the attorney ad litem has shown good cause why the
attorney ad litem's compliance with that subsection is not
feasible or in the best interest of the child. Additionally, a
court may, on a showing of good cause, authorize an attorney ad
litem to comply with Subsection (d) by conferring with the child
or other individual, as appropriate, by telephone or video
conference.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
172, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
268, Sec. 1.04(a), eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
310, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.