FAMILY CODE
Sec. 107.0125. APPOINTMENT OF ATTORNEY IN DUAL ROLE. (a) In
order to comply with the mandatory appointment of a guardian ad
litem under Section 107.011 and the mandatory appointment of an
attorney ad litem under Section 107.012, the court may appoint an
attorney to serve in the dual role.
(b) If the court appoints an attorney to serve in the dual role
under this section, the court may at any time during the pendency
of the suit appoint another person to serve as guardian ad litem
for the child and restrict the attorney to acting as an attorney
ad litem for the child.
(c) An attorney appointed to serve in the dual role may request
the court to appoint another person to serve as guardian ad litem
for the child. If the court grants the attorney's request, the
attorney shall serve only as the attorney ad litem for the child.
(d) Unless the court appoints another person as guardian ad
litem in a suit filed by a governmental entity, an appointment of
an attorney to serve as an attorney ad litem in a suit filed by a
governmental entity is an appointment to serve in the dual role
regardless of the terminology used in the appointing order.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.