FAMILY CODE
Sec. 107.003. POWERS AND DUTIES OF ATTORNEY AD LITEM FOR CHILD
AND AMICUS ATTORNEY. An attorney ad litem appointed to represent
a child or an amicus attorney appointed to assist the court:
(1) shall:
(A) subject to Rules 4.02, 4.03, and 4.04, Texas Disciplinary
Rules of Professional Conduct, and within a reasonable time after
the appointment, interview:
(i) the child in a developmentally appropriate manner, if the
child is four years of age or older;
(ii) each person who has significant knowledge of the child's
history and condition, including any foster parent of the child;
and
(iii) the parties to the suit;
(B) seek to elicit in a developmentally appropriate manner the
child's expressed objectives of representation;
(C) consider the impact on the child in formulating the
attorney's presentation of the child's expressed objectives of
representation to the court;
(D) investigate the facts of the case to the extent the attorney
considers appropriate;
(E) obtain and review copies of relevant records relating to the
child as provided by Section 107.006;
(F) participate in the conduct of the litigation to the same
extent as an attorney for a party;
(G) take any action consistent with the child's interests that
the attorney considers necessary to expedite the proceedings;
(H) encourage settlement and the use of alternative forms of
dispute resolution; and
(I) review and sign, or decline to sign, a proposed or agreed
order affecting the child;
(2) must be trained in child advocacy or have experience
determined by the court to be equivalent to that training; and
(3) is entitled to:
(A) request clarification from the court if the role of the
attorney is ambiguous;
(B) request a hearing or trial on the merits;
(C) consent or refuse to consent to an interview of the child by
another attorney;
(D) receive a copy of each pleading or other paper filed with
the court;
(E) receive notice of each hearing in the suit;
(F) participate in any case staffing concerning the child
conducted by an authorized agency; and
(G) attend all legal proceedings in the suit.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1294, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1997. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
172, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.