FAMILY CODE
Sec. 107.005. ADDITIONAL DUTIES OF AMICUS ATTORNEY. (a)
Subject to any specific limitation in the order of appointment,
an amicus attorney shall advocate the best interests of the child
after reviewing the facts and circumstances of the case.
Notwithstanding Subsection (b), in determining the best interests
of the child, an amicus attorney is not bound by the child's
expressed objectives of representation.
(b) An amicus attorney shall, in a developmentally appropriate
manner:
(1) with the consent of the child, ensure that the child's
expressed objectives of representation are made known to the
court;
(2) explain the role of the amicus attorney to the child;
(3) inform the child that the amicus attorney may use
information that the child provides in providing assistance to
the court; and
(4) become familiar with the American Bar Association's
standards of practice for attorneys who represent children in
custody cases.
(c) An amicus attorney may not disclose confidential
communications between the amicus attorney and the child unless
the amicus attorney determines that disclosure is necessary to
assist the court regarding the best interests of the child.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
172, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2005.