FAMILY CODE
Sec. 107.0519. PRE-ADOPTIVE SOCIAL STUDY. (a) This section
does not apply to a study prepared by a licensed child-placing
agency or the Department of Family and Protective Services. The
procedures required in relation to a study prepared by a licensed
child-placing agency or the Department of Family and Protective
Services are governed by rules adopted by the executive
commissioner of the Health and Human Services Commission,
including rules adopted under Chapter 42, Human Resources Code.
(b) A pre-adoptive social study shall be conducted as provided
by this section to evaluate each party in a proceeding described
by Subsection (c) who requests termination of the parent-child
relationship or an adoption.
(c) The social study under this section shall be filed in any
suit for:
(1) termination of the parent-child relationship in which a
person other than a parent may be appointed managing conservator
of a child; or
(2) an adoption.
(d) The social study under this section must be filed with the
court before the court may sign the final order for termination
of the parent-child relationship.
(e) The costs of a social study in a suit for adoption under
this section shall be paid by the prospective adoptive parent.
(f) Unless otherwise agreed to by the court, the social study
under this section must comply with the minimum requirements for
the study under rules adopted by the executive commissioner of
the Health and Human Services Commission.
(g) In a suit filed after the child begins residence in the
prospective adoptive home, the pre-adoptive social study under
this section and the post-placement adoptive social study under
Section 107.052 may be combined in a single report. Under this
subsection, the pre-adoptive social study will be completed after
the child is placed in the home.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
832, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2007.