FAMILY CODE
Sec. 107.008. SUBSTITUTED JUDGMENT OF ATTORNEY FOR CHILD. (a)
An attorney ad litem appointed to represent a child or an
attorney appointed in the dual role may determine that the child
cannot meaningfully formulate the child's objectives of
representation in a case because the child:
(1) lacks sufficient maturity to understand and form an
attorney-client relationship with the attorney;
(2) despite appropriate legal counseling, continues to express
objectives of representation that would be seriously injurious to
the child; or
(3) for any other reason is incapable of making reasonable
judgments and engaging in meaningful communication.
(b) An attorney ad litem or an attorney appointed in the dual
role who determines that the child cannot meaningfully formulate
the child's expressed objectives of representation may present to
the court a position that the attorney determines will serve the
best interests of the child.
(c) If a guardian ad litem has been appointed for the child in a
suit filed by a governmental entity requesting termination of the
parent-child relationship or appointment of the entity as
conservator of the child, an attorney ad litem who determines
that the child cannot meaningfully formulate the child's
expressed objectives of representation:
(1) shall consult with the guardian ad litem and, without being
bound by the guardian ad litem's opinion or recommendation,
ensure that the guardian ad litem's opinion and basis for any
recommendation regarding the best interests of the child are
presented to the court; and
(2) may present to the court a position that the attorney
determines will serve the best interests of the child.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
172, Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2005.