FAMILY CODE
Sec. 107.010. DISCRETIONARY APPOINTMENT OF ATTORNEY AD LITEM FOR
INCAPACITATED PERSON. The court may appoint an attorney to serve
as an attorney ad litem for a person entitled to service of
citation in a suit if the court finds that the person is
incapacitated. The attorney ad litem shall follow the person's
expressed objectives of representation and, if appropriate, refer
the proceeding to the proper court for guardianship proceedings.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
SUBCHAPTER B. APPOINTMENTS IN CERTAIN SUITS
PART 1. APPOINTMENTS IN SUITS BY GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY