FAMILY CODE
Sec. 107.055. INTRODUCTION OF REPORT AT TRIAL. (a) Disclosure
to the jury of the contents of a report to the court of a social
study is subject to the rules of evidence.
(b) In a contested case, the agency or person making the social
study shall furnish copies of the report to the attorneys for the
parties before the earlier of:
(1) the seventh day after the date the social study is
completed; or
(2) the fifth day before the date of commencement of the trial.
(c) The court may compel the attendance of witnesses necessary
for the proper disposition of the suit, including a
representative of the agency making the social study, who may be
compelled to testify.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.