FAMILY CODE
Sec. 155.206. EFFECT OF TRANSFER. (a) A court to which a
transfer is made becomes the court of continuing, exclusive
jurisdiction and all proceedings in the suit are continued as if
it were brought there originally.
(b) A judgment or order transferred has the same effect and
shall be enforced as if originally rendered in the transferee
court.
(c) The transferee court shall enforce a judgment or order of
the transferring court by contempt or by any other means by which
the transferring court could have enforced its judgment or order.
The transferee court shall have the power to punish disobedience
of the transferring court's order, whether occurring before or
after the transfer, by contempt.
(d) After the transfer, the transferring court does not retain
jurisdiction of the child who is the subject of the suit, nor
does it have jurisdiction to enforce its order for a violation
occurring before or after the transfer of jurisdiction.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995.