FAMILY CODE
Sec. 156.002. WHO CAN FILE. (a) A party affected by an order
may file a suit for modification in the court with continuing,
exclusive jurisdiction.
(b) A person or entity who, at the time of filing, has standing
to sue under Chapter 102 may file a suit for modification in the
court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.
(c) The sibling of a child who is separated from the child
because of the actions of the Department of Family and Protective
Services may file a suit for modification requesting access to
the child in the court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1113, Sec. 26, eff. September 1, 2009.