FAMILY CODE
Sec. 156.401. GROUNDS FOR MODIFICATION OF CHILD SUPPORT. (a)
Except as provided by Subsection (a-1) or (b), the court may
modify an order that provides for the support of a child,
including an order for health care coverage under Section
154.182, if:
(1) the circumstances of the child or a person affected by the
order have materially and substantially changed since the earlier
of:
(A) the date of the order's rendition; or
(B) the date of the signing of a mediated or collaborative law
settlement agreement on which the order is based; or
(2) it has been three years since the order was rendered or last
modified and the monthly amount of the child support award under
the order differs by either 20 percent or $100 from the amount
that would be awarded in accordance with the child support
guidelines.
(a-1) If the parties agree to an order under which the amount of
child support differs from the amount that would be awarded in
accordance with the child support guidelines, the court may
modify the order only if the circumstances of the child or a
person affected by the order have materially and substantially
changed since the date of the order's rendition.
(b) A support order may be modified with regard to the amount of
support ordered only as to obligations accruing after the earlier
of:
(1) the date of service of citation; or
(2) an appearance in the suit to modify.
(c) An order of joint conservatorship, in and of itself, does
not constitute grounds for modifying a support order.
(d) Release of a child support obligor from incarceration is a
material and substantial change in circumstances for purposes of
this section if the obligor's child support obligation was
abated, reduced, or suspended during the period of the obligor's
incarceration.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 911, Sec. 16, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 43, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1036, Sec. 21, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
916, Sec. 19, eff. June 18, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
363, Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
972, Sec. 15, eff. September 1, 2007.