FAMILY CODE
Sec. 156.103. INCREASED EXPENSES BECAUSE OF CHANGE OF RESIDENCE.
(a) If a change of residence results in increased expenses for
a party having possession of or access to a child, the court may
render appropriate orders to allocate those increased expenses on
a fair and equitable basis, taking into account the cause of the
increased expenses and the best interest of the child.
(b) The payment of increased expenses by the party whose
residence is changed is rebuttably presumed to be in the best
interest of the child.
(c) The court may render an order without regard to whether
another change in the terms and conditions for the possession of
or access to the child is made.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1289, Sec. 7, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.