FAMILY CODE
Sec. 156.102. MODIFICATION OF EXCLUSIVE RIGHT TO DETERMINE
PRIMARY RESIDENCE OF CHILD WITHIN ONE YEAR OF ORDER. (a) If a
suit seeking to modify the designation of the person having the
exclusive right to designate the primary residence of a child is
filed not later than one year after the earlier of the date of
the rendition of the order or the date of the signing of a
mediated or collaborative law settlement agreement on which the
order is based, the person filing the suit shall execute and
attach an affidavit as provided by Subsection (b).
(b) The affidavit must contain, along with supporting facts, at
least one of the following allegations:
(1) that the child's present environment may endanger the
child's physical health or significantly impair the child's
emotional development;
(2) that the person who has the exclusive right to designate the
primary residence of the child is the person seeking or
consenting to the modification and the modification is in the
best interest of the child; or
(3) that the person who has the exclusive right to designate the
primary residence of the child has voluntarily relinquished the
primary care and possession of the child for at least six months
and the modification is in the best interest of the child.
(c) The court shall deny the relief sought and refuse to
schedule a hearing for modification under this section unless the
court determines, on the basis of the affidavit, that facts
adequate to support an allegation listed in Subsection (b) are
stated in the affidavit. If the court determines that the facts
stated are adequate to support an allegation, the court shall set
a time and place for the hearing.
(d) Subsection (b)(3) does not apply to a person who has the
exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child
and who has temporarily relinquished the primary care and
possession of the child to another person during the
conservator's military deployment, military mobilization, or
temporary military duty, as those terms are defined by Section
153.701.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1289, Sec. 6, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1036, Sec. 20, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
727, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1113, Sec. 29, eff. September 1, 2009.