FAMILY CODE
Sec. 156.402. EFFECT OF GUIDELINES. (a) The court may consider
the child support guidelines for single and multiple families
under Chapter 154 to determine whether there has been a material
or substantial change of circumstances under this chapter that
warrants a modification of an existing child support order if the
modification is in the best interest of the child.
(b) If the amount of support contained in the order does not
substantially conform with the guidelines for single and multiple
families under Chapter 154, the court may modify the order to
substantially conform with the guidelines if the modification is
in the best interest of the child. A court may consider other
relevant evidence in addition to the factors listed in the
guidelines.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 6.22, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 556, Sec. 12, eff. Sept.
1, 1999.