FAMILY CODE
Sec. 162.015. RACE OR ETHNICITY. (a) In determining the best
interest of the child, the court may not deny or delay the
adoption or otherwise discriminate on the basis of race or
ethnicity of the child or the prospective adoptive parents.
(b) This section does not apply to a person, entity, tribe,
organization, or child custody proceeding subject to the Indian
Child Welfare Act of 1978 (25 U.S.C. Section 1901 et seq.). In
this subsection "child custody proceeding" has the meaning
provided by 25 U.S.C. Section 1903.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 77, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995.