FAMILY CODE
Sec. 162.301. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Adoption assistance agreement" means a written agreement,
binding on the parties to the agreement, between the department
and the prospective adoptive parents that specifies the nature
and amount of any payment, services, or assistance to be provided
under the agreement and stipulates that the agreement will remain
in effect without regard to the state in which the prospective
adoptive parents reside at any particular time.
(2) "Child" means a child who cannot be placed for adoption with
appropriate adoptive parents without the provision of adoption
assistance because of factors including ethnic background, age,
membership in a minority or sibling group, the presence of a
medical condition, or a physical, mental, or emotional
disability.
(3) "Department" means the Department of Protective and
Regulatory Services.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 412, Sec. 1, eff. Aug.
28, 1995.