FAMILY CODE
Sec. 162.010. CONSENT REQUIRED. (a) Unless the managing
conservator is the petitioner, the written consent of a managing
conservator to the adoption must be filed. The court may waive
the requirement of consent by the managing conservator if the
court finds that the consent is being refused or has been revoked
without good cause. A hearing on the issue of consent shall be
conducted by the court without a jury.
(b) If a parent of the child is presently the spouse of the
petitioner, that parent must join in the petition for adoption
and further consent of that parent is not required.
(c) A child 12 years of age or older must consent to the
adoption in writing or in court. The court may waive this
requirement if it would serve the child's best interest.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 76, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995.