FAMILY CODE
Sec. 162.016. ADOPTION ORDER. (a) If a petition requesting
termination has been joined with a petition requesting adoption,
the court shall also terminate the parent-child relationship at
the same time the adoption order is rendered. The court must make
separate findings that the termination is in the best interest of
the child and that the adoption is in the best interest of the
child.
(b) If the court finds that the requirements for adoption have
been met and the adoption is in the best interest of the child,
the court shall grant the adoption.
(c) The name of the child may be changed in the order if
requested.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995.