FAMILY CODE
Sec. 162.023. ADOPTION ORDER FROM FOREIGN COUNTRY. (a) Except
as otherwise provided by law, an adoption order rendered to a
resident of this state that is made by a foreign country shall be
accorded full faith and credit by the courts of this state and
enforced as if the order were rendered by a court in this state
unless the adoption law or process of the foreign country
violates the fundamental principles of human rights or the laws
or public policy of this state.
(b) A person who adopts a child in a foreign country may
register the order in this state. A petition for registration of
a foreign adoption order may be combined with a petition for a
name change. If the court finds that the foreign adoption order
meets the requirements of Subsection (a), the court shall order
the state registrar to:
(1) register the order under Chapter 192, Health and Safety
Code; and
(2) file a certificate of birth for the child under Section
192.006, Health and Safety Code.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 19, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.