FAMILY CODE
Sec. 162.017. EFFECT OF ADOPTION. (a) An order of adoption
creates the parent-child relationship between the adoptive parent
and the child for all purposes.
(b) An adopted child is entitled to inherit from and through the
child's adoptive parents as though the child were the biological
child of the parents.
(c) The terms "child," "descendant," "issue," and other terms
indicating the relationship of parent and child include an
adopted child unless the context or express language clearly
indicates otherwise.
(d) Nothing in this chapter precludes or affects the rights of a
biological or adoptive maternal or paternal grandparent to
reasonable possession of or access to a grandchild, as provided
in Chapter 153.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
916, Sec. 23, eff. June 18, 2005.