FAMILY CODE
Sec. 162.012. DIRECT OR COLLATERAL ATTACK. (a) Notwithstanding
Rule 329, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, the validity of an
adoption order is not subject to attack after six months after
the date the order was signed.
(b) The validity of a final adoption order is not subject to
attack because a health, social, educational, and genetic history
was not filed.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 601, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 600, Sec. 2, eff. Jan.
1, 1998.