FAMILY CODE
Sec. 162.005. PREPARATION OF HEALTH, SOCIAL, EDUCATIONAL, AND
GENETIC HISTORY REPORT. (a) This section does not apply to an
adoption by the child's:
(1) grandparent;
(2) aunt or uncle by birth, marriage, or prior adoption; or
(3) stepparent.
(b) Before placing a child for adoption, the Department of
Protective and Regulatory Services, a licensed child-placing
agency, or the child's parent or guardian shall compile a report
on the available health, social, educational, and genetic history
of the child to be adopted.
(c) The report shall include a history of physical, sexual, or
emotional abuse suffered by the child, if any.
(d) If the child has been placed for adoption by a person or
entity other than the department, a licensed child-placing
agency, or the child's parent or guardian, it is the duty of the
person or entity who places the child for adoption to prepare the
report.
(e) The person or entity who places the child for adoption shall
provide the prospective adoptive parents a copy of the report as
early as practicable before the first meeting of the adoptive
parents with the child. The copy of the report shall be edited to
protect the identity of birth parents and their families.
(f) The department, licensed child-placing agency, parent,
guardian, person, or entity who prepares and files the original
report is required to furnish supplemental medical,
psychological, and psychiatric information to the adoptive
parents if that information becomes available and to file the
supplemental information where the original report is filed. The
supplemental information shall be retained for as long as the
original report is required to be retained.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995.