FAMILY CODE
Sec. 162.302. ADOPTION ASSISTANCE PROGRAM. (a) The department
shall administer a program designed to promote the adoption of
children by providing information to prospective adoptive parents
concerning the availability and needs of the children, assisting
the parents in completing the adoption process, and providing
adoption assistance necessary for the parents to adopt the
children.
(b) The legislature intends that the program benefit children
residing in foster homes at state or county expense by providing
them with the stability and security of permanent homes and that
the costs paid by the state and counties for foster home care for
the children be reduced.
(c) The program shall be carried out by licensed child-placing
agencies or county child-care or welfare units under rules
adopted by the department.
(d) The department shall keep records necessary to evaluate the
program's effectiveness in encouraging and promoting the adoption
of children.
(e) It is the intent of the legislature that the department in
providing adoption services, when it is in the children's best
interest, keep siblings together and whenever possible place
siblings in the same adoptive home.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 412, Sec. 2, eff. Aug.
28, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 744, Sec. 1, eff. June 13,
2001.