FAMILY CODE
Sec. 201.015. DE NOVO HEARING BEFORE REFERRING COURT. (a) A
party may request a de novo hearing before the referring court by
filing with the clerk of the referring court a written request
not later than the seventh working day after the date the party
receives notice of the substance of the associate judge's report
as provided by Section 201.011.
(b) A request for a de novo hearing under this section must
specify the issues that will be presented to the referring court.
(c) In the de novo hearing before the referring court, the
parties may present witnesses on the issues specified in the
request for hearing. The referring court may also consider the
record from the hearing before the associate judge, including the
charge to and verdict returned by a jury.
(d) Notice of a request for a de novo hearing before the
referring court shall be given to the opposing attorney under
Rule 21a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
(e) If a request for a de novo hearing before the referring
court is filed by a party, any other party may file a request for
a de novo hearing before the referring court not later than the
seventh working day after the date the initial request was filed.
(f) The referring court, after notice to the parties, shall hold
a de novo hearing not later than the 30th day after the date on
which the initial request for a de novo hearing was filed with
the clerk of the referring court.
(g) Before the start of a hearing by an associate judge, the
parties may waive the right of a de novo hearing before the
referring court in writing or on the record.
(h) The denial of relief to a party after a de novo hearing
under this section or a party's waiver of the right to a de novo
hearing before the referring court does not affect the right of a
party to file a motion for new trial, motion for judgment
notwithstanding the verdict, or other post-trial motion.
(i) A party may not demand a second jury in a de novo hearing
before the referring court if the associate judge's proposed
order or judgment resulted from a jury trial.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1302, Sec. 10, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1043, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1235, Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
767, Sec. 25, eff. June 19, 2009.