FAMILY CODE
Sec. 201.016. APPELLATE REVIEW. (a) A party's failure to
request a de novo hearing before the referring court or a party's
waiver of the right to request a de novo hearing before the
referring court does not deprive the party of the right to appeal
to or request other relief from a court of appeals or the supreme
court.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the date an order or
judgment by the referring court is signed is the controlling date
for the purposes of appeal to or request for other relief from a
court of appeals or the supreme court.
(c) The date an agreed order or a default order is signed by an
associate judge is the controlling date for the purpose of an
appeal to, or a request for other relief relating to the order
from, a court of appeals or the supreme court.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 476, Sec. 3, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1235, Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2007.