FAMILY CODE
Sec. 201.107. STATE AND FEDERAL FUNDS. (a) The office of court
administration may contract with the Title IV-D agency for
available state and federal funds under Title IV-D and may employ
personnel needed to implement and administer this subchapter. An
associate judge, a court monitor for each associate judge, and
other personnel appointed under this subchapter are state
employees for all purposes, including accrual of leave time,
insurance benefits, retirement benefits, and travel regulations.
(b) The presiding judges of the administrative judicial regions,
state agencies, and counties may contract with the Title IV-D
agency for available federal funds under Title IV-D to reimburse
costs and salaries associated with associate judges, court
monitors, and personnel appointed under this subchapter and may
also use available state funds and public or private grants.
(c) The presiding judges and the Title IV-D agency shall act and
are authorized to take any action necessary to maximize the
amount of federal funds available under the Title IV-D program.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 556, Sec. 45, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1072, Sec. 4, eff. Sept.
1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1258, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.