FAMILY CODE
Sec. 201.1042. DE NOVO HEARING BEFORE REFERRING COURT. (a)
Except as provided by this section, Section 201.015 applies to a
request for a de novo hearing before the referring court.
(b) The party requesting a de novo hearing before the referring
court shall file notice with the clerk of the referring court not
later than the seventh working day after the date the associate
judge signs the proposed order or judgment.
(c) A respondent who timely files a request for a de novo
hearing on an associate judge's proposed order or judgment
providing for incarceration shall be brought before the referring
court not later than the first working day after the date on
which the respondent files the request for a de novo hearing.
The referring court shall determine whether the respondent should
be released on bond or whether the respondent's appearance in
court at a designated time and place can be otherwise assured.
(d) If the respondent under Subsection (c) is released on bond
or other security, the referring court shall condition the bond
or other security on the respondent's promise to appear in court
for a de novo hearing at a designated date, time, and place, and
the referring court shall give the respondent notice of the
hearing in open court. No other notice to the respondent is
required.
(e) If the respondent under Subsection (c) is released without
posting bond or security, the court shall set a de novo hearing
at a designated date, time, and place and give the respondent
notice of the hearing in open court. No other notice to the
respondent is required.
(f) If the referring court is not satisfied that the
respondent's appearance in court can be assured and the
respondent remains incarcerated, a de novo hearing shall be held
as soon as practicable, but not later than the fifth day after
the date the respondent's request for a de novo hearing before
the referring court was filed, unless the respondent or, if
represented, the respondent's attorney waives the accelerated
hearing.
(g) Until a de novo hearing is held under this section and the
referring court has signed an order or judgment or has ruled on a
timely filed motion for new trial or a motion to vacate, correct,
or reform a judgment, an associate judge may not hold a hearing
on the respondent's compliance with conditions in the associate
judge's proposed order or judgment for suspension of commitment
or on a motion to revoke the respondent's community supervision
and suspension of commitment.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 556, Sec. 43, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1023, Sec. 48, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1258, Sec. 9, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1235, Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2007.