FAMILY CODE
Sec. 201.005. CASES THAT MAY BE REFERRED. (a) Except as
provided by this section, a judge of a court may refer to an
associate judge any aspect of a suit over which the court has
jurisdiction under this title or Title 1 or 4 including any
matter ancillary to the suit.
(b) Unless a party files a written objection to the associate
judge hearing a trial on the merits, the judge may refer the
trial to the associate judge. A trial on the merits is any final
adjudication from which an appeal may be taken to a court of
appeals.
(c) A party must file an objection to an associate judge hearing
a trial on the merits or presiding at a jury trial not later than
the 10th day after the date the party receives notice that the
associate judge will hear the trial. If an objection is filed,
the referring court shall hear the trial on the merits or preside
at a jury trial.
(d) The requirements of Subsections (b) and (c) shall apply
whenever a judge has authority to refer the trial of a suit under
this title, Title 1, or Title 4 to an associate judge, master, or
other assistant judge regardless of whether the assistant judge
is appointed under this subchapter.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1302, Sec. 4, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.