FAMILY CODE
Sec. 201.207. STATE AND FEDERAL FUNDS; PERSONNEL. (a) The
office of court administration may contract for available state
and federal funds from any source and may employ personnel needed
to implement and administer this subchapter. An associate judge
and other personnel appointed under this subsection are state
employees for all purposes, including accrual of leave time,
insurance benefits, retirement benefits, and travel regulations.
(b) The presiding judges of the administrative judicial regions,
state agencies, and counties may contract for available federal
funds from any source to reimburse costs and salaries associated
with associate judges and personnel appointed under this section
and may also use available state funds and public or private
grants.
(c) The presiding judges and the office of court administration
in cooperation with other agencies shall take action necessary to
maximize the amount of federal money available to fund the use of
associate judges under this subchapter.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1302, Sec. 12, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.