FAMILY CODE
Sec. 262.003. CIVIL LIABILITY. A person who takes possession of
a child without a court order is immune from civil liability if,
at the time possession is taken, there is reasonable cause to
believe there is an immediate danger to the physical health or
safety of the child.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995.