FAMILY CODE
Sec. 262.203. TRANSFER OF SUIT. (a) On the motion of a party
or the court's own motion, if applicable, the court that rendered
the temporary order shall in accordance with procedures provided
by Chapter 155:
(1) transfer the suit to the court of continuing, exclusive
jurisdiction, if any;
(2) if grounds exist for mandatory transfer from the court of
continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under Section 155.201, order
transfer of the suit from that court; or
(3) if grounds exist for transfer based on improper venue, order
transfer of the suit to the court having venue of the suit under
Chapter 103.
(b) Notwithstanding Section 155.204, a motion to transfer
relating to a suit filed under this chapter may be filed
separately from the petition and is timely if filed while the
case is pending.
(c) Notwithstanding Sections 6.407 and 103.002, a court
exercising jurisdiction under this chapter is not required to
transfer the suit to a court in which a parent has filed a suit
for dissolution of marriage before a final order for the
protection of the child has been rendered under Subchapter E,
Chapter 263.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 575, Sec. 22, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1150, Sec. 22, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1390, Sec. 41, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.