FAMILY CODE
Sec. 262.1041. RELEASE OF CHILD BY LAW ENFORCEMENT OR JUVENILE
PROBATION OFFICER. (a) A law enforcement or juvenile probation
officer who takes possession of a child under this chapter may
release the child to:
(1) a child-placing agency licensed by the Department of Family
and Protective Services under Chapter 42, Human Resources Code,
if the agency is authorized by the department to take possession
of the child;
(2) the Department of Family and Protective Services; or
(3) any other person authorized by law to take possession of the
child.
(b) A child-placing agency or other authorized person who takes
possession of a child under this section shall:
(1) immediately notify the Department of Family and Protective
Services that the agency or other authorized person has taken
possession of the child; and
(2) with the assistance of the law enforcement or juvenile
probation officer who releases the child to the agency or other
authorized person, complete a form prescribed by the Department
of Family and Protective Services that contains basic information
regarding the child and the circumstances under which the officer
took possession of the child and promptly submit the completed
form to the department.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
268, Sec. 1.32, eff. September 1, 2005.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
516, Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2005.