FAMILY CODE
Sec. 262.205. HEARING WHEN CHILD NOT IN POSSESSION OF
GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY. (a) In a suit requesting possession of a
child after notice and hearing, the court may render a temporary
restraining order as provided by Section 105.001. The suit shall
be promptly set for hearing.
(b) After the hearing, the court may grant the request to remove
the child from the parent, managing conservator, possessory
conservator, guardian, caretaker, or custodian entitled to
possession of the child if the court finds sufficient evidence to
satisfy a person of ordinary prudence and caution that:
(1) reasonable efforts have been made to prevent or eliminate
the need to remove the child from the child's home; and
(2) allowing the child to remain in the home would be contrary
to the child's welfare.
(c) If the court orders removal of the child from the child's
home, the court shall:
(1) issue an appropriate temporary order under Chapter 105; and
(2) inform each parent in open court that parental and custodial
rights and duties may be subject to restriction or termination
unless the parent is willing and able to provide a safe
environment for the child.
(d) If citation by publication is required for a parent or
alleged or probable father in an action under this chapter
because the location of the person is unknown, the court may
render a temporary order without regard to whether notice of the
citation has been published.
(e) Unless it is not in the best interest of the child, the
court shall place a child who has been removed under this section
with:
(1) the child's noncustodial parent; or
(2) another relative of the child if placement with the
noncustodial parent is inappropriate.
(f) If the court finds that the child requires protection from
family violence by a member of the child's family or household,
the court shall render a protective order for the child under
Title 4.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1150, Sec. 23, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1390, Sec. 42, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
SUBCHAPTER D. EMERGENCY POSSESSION OF CERTAIN ABANDONED CHILDREN