FAMILY CODE
Sec. 262.001. AUTHORIZED ACTIONS BY GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY. (a) A
governmental entity with an interest in the child may file a suit
affecting the parent-child relationship requesting an order or
take possession of a child without a court order as provided by
this chapter.
(b) In determining the reasonable efforts that are required to
be made with respect to preventing or eliminating the need to
remove a child from the child's home or to make it possible to
return a child to the child's home, the child's health and safety
is the paramount concern.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1150, Sec. 10, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1390, Sec. 29, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.