FAMILY CODE
Sec. 262.104. TAKING POSSESSION OF A CHILD IN EMERGENCY WITHOUT
A COURT ORDER. (a) If there is no time to obtain a temporary
restraining order or attachment before taking possession of a
child consistent with the health and safety of that child, an
authorized representative of the Department of Family and
Protective Services, a law enforcement officer, or a juvenile
probation officer may take possession of a child without a court
order under the following conditions, only:
(1) on personal knowledge of facts that would lead a person of
ordinary prudence and caution to believe that there is an
immediate danger to the physical health or safety of the child;
(2) on information furnished by another that has been
corroborated by personal knowledge of facts and all of which
taken together would lead a person of ordinary prudence and
caution to believe that there is an immediate danger to the
physical health or safety of the child;
(3) on personal knowledge of facts that would lead a person of
ordinary prudence and caution to believe that the child has been
the victim of sexual abuse;
(4) on information furnished by another that has been
corroborated by personal knowledge of facts and all of which
taken together would lead a person of ordinary prudence and
caution to believe that the child has been the victim of sexual
abuse; or
(5) on information furnished by another that has been
corroborated by personal knowledge of facts and all of which
taken together would lead a person of ordinary prudence and
caution to believe that the parent or person who has possession
of the child is currently using a controlled substance as defined
by Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, and the use constitutes
an immediate danger to the physical health or safety of the
child.
(b) An authorized representative of the Department of Family and
Protective Services, a law enforcement officer, or a juvenile
probation officer may take possession of a child under Subsection
(a) on personal knowledge or information furnished by another,
that has been corroborated by personal knowledge, that would lead
a person of ordinary prudence and caution to believe that the
parent or person who has possession of the child has permitted
the child to remain on premises used for the manufacture of
methamphetamine.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 575, Sec. 20, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
282, Sec. 2, eff. August 1, 2005.