FAMILY CODE
Sec. 262.2015. AGGRAVATED CIRCUMSTANCES. (a) The court may
waive the requirement of a service plan and the requirement to
make reasonable efforts to return the child to a parent and may
accelerate the trial schedule to result in a final order for a
child under the care of the department at an earlier date than
provided by Subchapter D, Chapter 263, if the court finds that
the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances.
(b) The court may find under Subsection (a) that a parent has
subjected the child to aggravated circumstances if:
(1) the parent abandoned the child without identification or a
means for identifying the child;
(2) the child is a victim of serious bodily injury or sexual
abuse inflicted by the parent or by another person with the
parent's consent;
(3) the parent has engaged in conduct against the child that
would constitute an offense under the following provisions of the
Penal Code:
(A) Section 19.02 (murder);
(B) Section 19.03 (capital murder);
(C) Section 19.04 (manslaughter);
(D) Section 21.11 (indecency with a child);
(E) Section 22.011 (sexual assault);
(F) Section 22.02 (aggravated assault);
(G) Section 22.021 (aggravated sexual assault);
(H) Section 22.04 (injury to a child, elderly individual, or
disabled individual);
(I) Section 22.041 (abandoning or endangering child);
(J) Section 25.02 (prohibited sexual conduct);
(K) Section 43.25 (sexual performance by a child);
(L) Section 43.26 (possession or promotion of child
pornography); or
(M) Section 21.02 (continuous sexual abuse of young child or
children);
(4) the parent voluntarily left the child alone or in the
possession of another person not the parent of the child for at
least six months without expressing an intent to return and
without providing adequate support for the child;
(5) the parent's parental rights with regard to another child
have been involuntarily terminated based on a finding that the
parent's conduct violated Section 161.001(1)(D) or (E) or a
substantially equivalent provision of another state's law;
(6) the parent has been convicted for:
(A) the murder of another child of the parent and the offense
would have been an offense under 18 U.S.C. Section 1111(a) if the
offense had occurred in the special maritime or territorial
jurisdiction of the United States;
(B) the voluntary manslaughter of another child of the parent
and the offense would have been an offense under 18 U.S.C.
Section 1112(a) if the offense had occurred in the special
maritime or territorial jurisdiction of the United States;
(C) aiding or abetting, attempting, conspiring, or soliciting an
offense under Subdivision (A) or (B); or
(D) the felony assault of the child or another child of the
parent that resulted in serious bodily injury to the child or
another child of the parent; or
(7) the parent's parental rights with regard to two other
children have been involuntarily terminated.
(c) On finding that reasonable efforts to make it possible for
the child to safely return to the child's home are not required,
the court shall at any time before the 30th day after the date of
the finding, conduct an initial permanency hearing under
Subchapter D, Chapter 263. Separate notice of the permanency plan
is not required but may be given with a notice of a hearing under
this section.
(d) The Department of Protective and Regulatory Services shall
make reasonable efforts to finalize the permanent placement of a
child for whom the court has made the finding described by
Subsection (c). The court shall set the suit for trial on the
merits as required by Subchapter D, Chapter 263, in order to
facilitate final placement of the child.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1022, Sec. 79, eff. Sept. 1,
1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1150, Sec. 21, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1390, Sec. 40, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 849, Sec. 5, eff. Sept.
1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
268, Sec. 1.35, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
593, Sec. 3.33, eff. September 1, 2007.