FAMILY CODE
Sec. 262.004. ACCEPTING VOLUNTARY DELIVERY OF POSSESSION OF
CHILD. A law enforcement officer or a juvenile probation officer
may take possession of a child without a court order on the
voluntary delivery of the child by the parent, managing
conservator, possessory conservator, guardian, caretaker, or
custodian who is presently entitled to possession of the child.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 101, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995.