FAMILY CODE
Sec. 262.201. FULL ADVERSARY HEARING; FINDINGS OF THE COURT.
(a) Unless the child has already been returned to the parent,
managing conservator, possessory conservator, guardian,
caretaker, or custodian entitled to possession and the temporary
order, if any, has been dissolved, a full adversary hearing shall
be held not later than the 14th day after the date the child was
taken into possession by the governmental entity.
(b) At the conclusion of the full adversary hearing, the court
shall order the return of the child to the parent, managing
conservator, possessory conservator, guardian, caretaker, or
custodian entitled to possession unless the court finds
sufficient evidence to satisfy a person of ordinary prudence and
caution that:
(1) there was a danger to the physical health or safety of the
child which was caused by an act or failure to act of the person
entitled to possession and for the child to remain in the home is
contrary to the welfare of the child;
(2) the urgent need for protection required the immediate
removal of the child and reasonable efforts, consistent with the
circumstances and providing for the safety of the child, were
made to eliminate or prevent the child's removal; and
(3) reasonable efforts have been made to enable the child to
return home, but there is a substantial risk of a continuing
danger if the child is returned home.
(c) If the court finds sufficient evidence to satisfy a person
of ordinary prudence and caution that there is a continuing
danger to the physical health or safety of the child and for the
child to remain in the home is contrary to the welfare of the
child, the court shall issue an appropriate temporary order under
Chapter 105. The court shall require each parent, alleged
father, or relative of the child before the court to complete the
proposed child placement resources form provided under Section
261.307 and file the form with the court, if the form has not
been previously filed with the court, and provide the Department
of Family and Protective Services with information necessary to
locate any other absent parent, alleged father, or relative of
the child. The court shall inform each parent, alleged father,
or relative of the child before the court that the person's
failure to submit the proposed child placement resources form
will not delay any court proceedings relating to the child. The
court shall inform each parent in open court that parental and
custodial rights and duties may be subject to restriction or to
termination unless the parent or parents are willing and able to
provide the child with a safe environment. If the court finds
that the child requires protection from family violence by a
member of the child's family or household, the court shall render
a protective order under Title 4 for the child. In this
subsection, "family violence" has the meaning assigned by Section
71.004.
(d) In determining whether there is a continuing danger to the
physical health or safety of the child, the court may consider
whether the household to which the child would be returned
includes a person who:
(1) has abused or neglected another child in a manner that
caused serious injury to or the death of the other child; or
(2) has sexually abused another child.
(e) The court shall place a child removed from the child's
custodial parent with the child's noncustodial parent or with a
relative of the child if placement with the noncustodial parent
is inappropriate, unless placement with the noncustodial parent
or a relative is not in the best interest of the child.
(f) When citation by publication is needed for a parent or
alleged or probable father in an action brought under this
chapter because the location of the parent, alleged father, or
probable father is unknown, the court may render a temporary
order without delay at any time after the filing of the action
without regard to whether notice of the citation by publication
has been published.
(g) For the purpose of determining under Subsection (a) the 14th
day after the date the child is taken into possession, a child is
considered to have been taken into possession by the department
on the expiration of the five-day period permitted under Section
262.007(c) or 262.110(b), as appropriate.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 107, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 575, Sec. 21, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 600, Sec. 5, eff. Jan, 1,
1998; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 603, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1998;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch; 752, Sec. 3, eff. June 17, 1997; Acts
1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1022, Sec. 77, eff; Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 1997,
75th Leg., ch. 1022, Sec. 78, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th
Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 6.31, eff; Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th
Leg., ch. 1150, Sec. 20, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th
Leg., ch; 1390, Sec. 39, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th
Leg., ch. 306, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg.,
ch. 849, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
268, Sec. 1.34(a), eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
856, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.