FAMILY CODE
Sec. 262.108. UNACCEPTABLE FACILITIES FOR HOUSING CHILD. When a
child is taken into possession under this chapter, that child may
not be held in isolation or in a jail, juvenile detention
facility, or other secure detention facility.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1374, Sec. 9, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.