FAMILY CODE
Sec. 262.302. ACCEPTING POSSESSION OF CERTAIN ABANDONED
CHILDREN. (a) A designated emergency infant care provider
shall, without a court order, take possession of a child who
appears to be 60 days old or younger if the child is voluntarily
delivered to the provider by the child's parent and the parent
did not express an intent to return for the child.
(b) A designated emergency infant care provider who takes
possession of a child under this section has no legal duty to
detain or pursue the parent and may not do so unless the child
appears to have been abused or neglected. The designated
emergency infant care provider has no legal duty to ascertain the
parent's identity and the parent may remain anonymous. However,
the parent may be given a form for voluntary disclosure of the
child's medical facts and history.
(c) A designated emergency infant care provider who takes
possession of a child under this section shall perform any act
necessary to protect the physical health or safety of the child.
The designated emergency infant care provider is not liable for
damages related to the provider's taking possession of,
examining, or treating the child, except for damages related to
the provider's negligence.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 809, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.