FAMILY CODE
Sec. 262.101. FILING PETITION BEFORE TAKING POSSESSION OF CHILD.
An original suit filed by a governmental entity that requests
permission to take possession of a child without prior notice and
a hearing must be supported by an affidavit sworn to by a person
with personal knowledge and stating facts sufficient to satisfy a
person of ordinary prudence and caution that:
(1) there is an immediate danger to the physical health or
safety of the child or the child has been a victim of neglect or
sexual abuse and that continuation in the home would be contrary
to the child's welfare;
(2) there is no time, consistent with the physical health or
safety of the child, for a full adversary hearing under
Subchapter C; and
(3) reasonable efforts, consistent with the circumstances and
providing for the safety of the child, were made to prevent or
eliminate the need for the removal of the child.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 103, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 752, Sec. 1, eff. June
17, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1150, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1390, Sec. 33, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 849, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.