FAMILY CODE
Sec. 264.006. COUNTY FUNDS. The commissioners court of a county
may appropriate funds from its general fund or any other fund for
the administration of its county child welfare board. The court
may provide for services to and support of children in need of
protection and care without regard to the immigration status of
the child or the child's family.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 575, Sec. 25, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.