FAMILY CODE
Sec. 264.106. CONTRACTS FOR SUBSTITUTE CARE AND CASE MANAGEMENT
SERVICES. (a) In this section:
(1) "Case management services" means the provision of services,
other than conservatorship services, to a child for whom the
* * *
include provisions that:
(1) enable the department to monitor the effectiveness of the
services;
(2) specify performance outcomes;
(3) authorize the department to terminate the contract or impose
sanctions for a violation of a provision of the contract that
specifies performance criteria;
(4) ensure that a private agency that is providing substitute
care or case management services for a child shall provide to the
child's attorney ad litem and guardian ad litem access to the
agency's information and records relating to the child;
(5) authorize the department, an agent of the department, and
the state auditor to inspect all books, records, and files
maintained by a contractor relating to the contract; and
(6) the department determines are necessary to ensure
accountability for the delivery of services and for the
expenditure of public funds.
(f) Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1406, Sec. 54,
eff. September 1, 2007.
(g) In determining whether to contract with a substitute care
provider, the department shall consider the provider's
performance under any previous contract between the department
and the provider.
(h) A contract under this section does not affect the rights and
duties of the department in the department's capacity as the
temporary or permanent managing conservator of a child.
(i) Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1406, Sec. 54,
eff. September 1, 2007.
(j) Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1406, Sec. 54,
eff. September 1, 2007.
(k) Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1406, Sec. 54,
eff. September 1, 2007.
(l) Notwithstanding any other law, the department or an
independent administrator may contract with a child welfare board
established under Section 264.005, a local governmental board
granted the powers and duties of a child welfare board under
state law, or a children's advocacy center established under
Section 264.402 for the provision of substitute care and case
management services in this state if the board or center provided
direct substitute care or case management services under a
contract with the department before September 1, 2006.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1022, Sec. 92, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
268, Sec. 1.46, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
526, Sec. 3, eff. June 16, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1406, Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1406, Sec. 12(a), eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1406, Sec. 54, eff. September 1, 2007.