FAMILY CODE
Sec. 264.007. COOPERATION WITH DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN
SERVICES. The department is the state agency designated to
cooperate with the United States Department of Health and Human
Services in:
(1) establishing, extending, and strengthening public welfare
services for the protection and care of abused or neglected
children;
(2) developing state services for the encouragement and
assistance of adequate methods of community child welfare
organizations and paying part of the cost of district, county, or
other local child welfare services in rural areas and in other
areas of special need; and
(3) developing necessary plans to implement the services
contemplated in this section and to comply with the rules of the
United States Department of Health and Human Services under the
federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 651 et seq.).
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995.