FAMILY CODE
Sec. 264.009. LEGAL REPRESENTATION OF DEPARTMENT. (a) Except
as provided by Subsection (b), (c), or (f), in any action under
this code, the department shall be represented in court by the
county attorney of the county where the action is brought, unless
the district attorney or criminal district attorney of the county
elects to provide representation.
(b) If the county attorney, district attorney, or criminal
district attorney is unable to represent the department in an
action under this code because of a conflict of interest or
because special circumstances exist, the attorney general shall
represent the department in the action.
(c) If the attorney general is unable to represent the
department in an action under this code, the attorney general
shall deputize an attorney who has contracted with the department
under Subsection (d) or an attorney employed by the department
under Subsection (e) to represent the department in the action.
(d) Subject to the approval of the attorney general, the
department may contract with a private attorney to represent the
department in an action under this code.
(e) The department may employ attorneys to represent the
department in an action under this code.
(f) In a county with a population of 2.8 million or more, in an
action under this code, the department shall be represented in
court by the attorney who represents the state in civil cases in
the district or county court of the county where the action is
brought. If such attorney is unable to represent the department
in an action under this code because of a conflict of interest or
because special circumstances exist, the attorney general shall
represent the department in the action.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 116, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1022, Sec. 91, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.