TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 11.308. INTERPRETATION OF HOME EQUITY LENDING LAW. The
finance commission may, on request of an interested person or on
its own motion, issue interpretations of Sections 50(a)(5)-(7),
(e)-(p), (t), and (u), Article XVI, Texas Constitution. An
interpretation under this section is subject to Chapter 2001,
Government Code, and is applicable to all lenders authorized to
make extensions of credit under Section 50(a)(6), Article XVI,
Texas Constitution, except lenders regulated by the Credit Union
Commission. The finance commission and the Credit Union
Commission shall attempt to adopt interpretations that are as
consistent as feasible or shall state justification for any
inconsistency.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1207, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 13, 2003.