TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 14.208. INJUNCTION; APPEAL. (a) If the commissioner has
reasonable cause to believe that a person is violating a statute
to which this chapter applies, the commissioner, in addition to
any other authorized action, may issue an order to cease and
desist from the violation or an order to take affirmative action,
or both, to enforce compliance. A person may appeal the order to
the finance commission as provided by Subsection (d) or directly
to district court in accordance with Chapter 2001, Government
Code.
(b) If a person against whom an order under this section is made
requests a hearing not later than the 30th day after the date the
order is served, the commissioner shall set and give notice of a
hearing before a hearings officer. The hearing is governed by
Chapter 2001, Government Code. Based on the findings of fact,
conclusions of law, and recommendations of the hearings officer,
the commissioner by order may find whether a violation has
occurred.
(c) If a hearing is not timely requested under Subsection (b),
the order is considered final and becomes enforceable. The
commissioner, after giving notice, may impose against a person
who violates a cease and desist order an administrative penalty
in an amount not to exceed $1,000 for each day of violation. In
addition to any other remedy provided by law, the commissioner on
relation of the attorney general may institute in district court
a suit for injunctive relief and to collect an administrative
penalty. A bond is not required of the commissioner with respect
to injunctive relief granted under this section. In the action,
the court may enter as proper an order awarding a preliminary or
final injunction.
(d) If a party seeks review of the order by the finance
commission, the party shall file a petition for review with the
finance commission not later than the 30th day after the date of
the issuance of the commissioner's decision. The finance
commission may affirm, vacate, or modify an order issued by the
commissioner. A party aggrieved by a final decision of the
finance commission is entitled to judicial review. The party may
appeal the decision of the finance commission by the filing of a
motion for rehearing with the finance commission and then filing
a petition initiating judicial review.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1018, Sec. 4.01, eff. September 1, 2005.