TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 14.107. FEES. (a) The finance commission shall establish
reasonable and necessary fees for carrying out the commissioner's
powers and duties under this chapter, Title 4, and Chapters 371,
392, and 394 and under Chapters 51, 302, 601, and 621, Business
& Commerce Code.
(b) The finance commission by rule shall set the fees for
licensing and examination under Chapter 342, 347, 348, 351, or
371 at amounts or rates necessary to recover the costs of
administering those chapters. The rules may provide that the
amount of a fee charged to a license holder is based on the
volume of the license holder's regulated business and other key
factors. The commissioner may provide for collection of a single
annual fee from a person licensed under Chapter 342, 347, 348,
351, or 371 to include amounts due for both licensing and
examination.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 867, Sec. 18, eff. Sept. 1,
2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1235, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.15, eff. April 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1104, Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 2009.