FINANCE CODE
Sec. 15.207. EXPENSES AND COMPENSATION OF COMMISSION MEMBERS.
(a) A commission member may not receive compensation or a
benefit because of the member's service on the commission except
as provided by Subsection (b).
(b) For each day that a commission member engages in the
business of the commission, the member is entitled to:
(1) per diem, including compensatory per diem;
(2) actual expenses for meals and lodging; and
(3) transportation expenses.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1317, Sec.
28(i), eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1317, Sec. 28(i), eff. September 1, 2009.