FINANCE CODE
Sec. 15.402. ADOPTION OF RULES. (a) The commission may adopt
reasonable rules necessary to administer this chapter and to
accomplish the purposes of Subtitle D, Title 3.
(b) In adopting rules under this section, the commission may
regulate and classify credit unions according to criteria that
the commission determines are appropriate and necessary to
accomplish the purposes of this chapter and Subtitle D, Title 3,
including the:
(1) character of field of membership;
(2) amount of assets;
(3) number of members; and
(4) financial condition.
(b-1) In adopting rules under this section, the commission shall
consider the need to:
(1) promote a stable credit union environment;
(2) provide credit union members with convenient, safe, and
competitive services;
(3) preserve and promote the competitive parity of credit unions
with regard to other depository institutions consistent with the
safety and soundness of credit unions; and
(4) promote or encourage economic development in this state.
(c) The commission by rule shall establish reasonable and
necessary fees for the administration of this chapter and
Subtitle D, Title 3.
(d) The presence or absence in this chapter or Subtitle D, Title
3, of a specific reference to rules regarding a particular
subject does not enlarge or diminish the rulemaking authority
provided by this section.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 157, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 533, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.