FINANCE CODE
Sec. 303.013. DETERMINATION OF CEILING FOR CONTRACT TO RENEW OR
EXTEND DEBT PAYMENT. The rate ceiling for a contract to renew or
extend the terms of payment of a debt is the ceiling in effect
under this chapter when the contract for renewal or extension is
made, regardless of when the debt is incurred.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.18(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1999.