FINANCE CODE
Sec. 303.009. MAXIMUM AND MINIMUM WEEKLY, MONTHLY, QUARTERLY, OR
ANNUALIZED CEILING. (a) If the rate computed for the weekly,
monthly, quarterly, or annualized ceiling is less than 18 percent
a year, the ceiling is 18 percent a year.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), if the rate computed
for the weekly, monthly, quarterly, or annualized ceiling is more
than 24 percent a year, the ceiling is 24 percent a year.
(c) For a contract made, extended, or renewed under which credit
is extended for a business, commercial, investment, or similar
purpose, the limitation on the ceilings determined by those
computations is 28 percent a year.
(d) For an open-end account credit agreement that provides for
credit card transactions on which a merchant discount is not
imposed or received by the creditor, the ceiling is 21 percent a
year.
(e) Repealed by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1348, Sec. 5, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.
(f) In this chapter, "weekly ceiling," "monthly ceiling,"
"quarterly ceiling," or "annualized ceiling" refers to that
ceiling as determined after the application of this section.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.18(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1999. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1348, Sec. 5, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1018, Sec. 2.02, eff. September 1, 2005.