TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 304.103. PREJUDGMENT INTEREST RATE FOR WRONGFUL DEATH,
PERSONAL INJURY, OR PROPERTY DAMAGE CASE. The prejudgment
interest rate is equal to the postjudgment interest rate
applicable at the time of judgment.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.18(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1999.