TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 304.105. EFFECT OF SETTLEMENT OFFER ON ACCRUAL OF
PREJUDGMENT INTEREST. (a) If judgment for a claimant is equal
to or less than the amount of a settlement offer of the
defendant, prejudgment interest does not accrue on the amount of
the judgment during the period that the offer may be accepted.
(b) If judgment for a claimant is more than the amount of a
settlement offer of the defendant, prejudgment interest does not
accrue on the amount of the settlement offer during the period
that the offer may be accepted.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.18(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1999.