TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 304.002. JUDGMENT INTEREST RATE: INTEREST RATE OR TIME
PRICE DIFFERENTIAL IN CONTRACT. A money judgment of a court of
this state on a contract that provides for interest or time price
differential earns postjudgment interest at a rate equal to the
lesser of:
(1) the rate specified in the contract, which may be a variable
rate; or
(2) 18 percent a year.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.18(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1999.