TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 304.005. ACCRUAL OF JUDGMENT INTEREST. (a) Except as
provided by Subsection (b), postjudgment interest on a money
judgment of a court in this state accrues during the period
beginning on the date the judgment is rendered and ending on the
date the judgment is satisfied.
(b) If a case is appealed and a motion for extension of time to
file a brief is granted for a party who was a claimant at trial,
interest does not accrue for the period of extension.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.18(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1999.