TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 304.104. ACCRUAL OF PREJUDGMENT INTEREST. Except as
provided by Section 304.105 or 304.108, prejudgment interest
accrues on the amount of a judgment during the period beginning
on the earlier of the 180th day after the date the defendant
receives written notice of a claim or the date the suit is filed
and ending on the day preceding the date judgment is rendered.
Prejudgment interest is computed as simple interest and does not
compound.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.18(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1999.