TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 304.003. JUDGMENT INTEREST RATE: INTEREST RATE OR TIME
PRICE DIFFERENTIAL NOT IN CONTRACT. (a) A money judgment of a
court of this state to which Section 304.002 does not apply,
including court costs awarded in the judgment and prejudgment
interest, if any, earns postjudgment interest at the rate
determined under this section.
(b) On the 15th day of each month, the consumer credit
commissioner shall determine the postjudgment interest rate to be
applied to a money judgment rendered during the succeeding
calendar month.
(c) The postjudgment interest rate is:
(1) the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the
Federal Reserve System on the date of computation;
(2) five percent a year if the prime rate as published by the
Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System described by
Subdivision (1) is less than five percent; or
(3) 15 percent a year if the prime rate as published by the
Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System described by
Subdivision (1) is more than 15 percent.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.18(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 6.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 676, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
387, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1018, Sec. 7.01, eff. September 1, 2005.