FINANCE CODE
Sec. 305.001. LIABILITY FOR USURIOUS INTEREST. (a) A creditor
who contracts for, charges, or receives interest that is greater
than the amount authorized by this subtitle in connection with a
transaction for personal, family, or household use is liable to
the obligor for an amount that is equal to the greater of:
(1) three times the amount computed by subtracting the amount of
interest allowed by law from the total amount of interest
contracted for, charged, or received; or
(2) $2,000 or 20 percent of the amount of the principal,
whichever is less.
(a-1) A creditor who contracts for or receives interest that is
greater than the amount authorized by this subtitle in connection
with a commercial transaction is liable to the obligor for an
amount that is equal to three times the amount computed by
subtracting the amount of interest allowed by law from the total
amount of interest contracted for or received.
(b) This section applies only to a contract or transaction
subject to this subtitle.
(c) A creditor who charges or receives interest in excess of the
amount contracted for, but not in excess of the maximum amount
authorized by law, is not subject to penalties for usurious
interest but may be liable for other remedies and relief as
provided by law.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.18(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1018, Sec. 2.05, eff. September 1, 2005.