FINANCE CODE
Sec. 305.103. CORRECTION OF VIOLATION. (a) A creditor is not
liable to an obligor for a violation of this subtitle if:
(1) not later than the 60th day after the date the creditor
actually discovered the violation, the creditor corrects the
violation as to that obligor by taking any necessary action and
making any necessary adjustment, including the payment of
interest on a refund, if any, at the applicable rate provided for
in the contract of the parties; and
(2) the creditor gives written notice to the obligor of the
violation before the obligor gives written notice of the
violation or files an action alleging the violation.
(b) For the purposes of Subsection (a), a violation is actually
discovered at the time of the discovery of the violation in fact
and not at the time when an ordinarily prudent person, through
reasonable diligence, could or should have discovered or known of
the violation. Actual discovery of a violation in one transaction
may constitute actual discovery of the same violation in other
transactions if the violation is of such a nature that it would
necessarily be repeated and would be clearly apparent in the
other transactions without the necessity of examining all the
other transactions.
(c) For purposes of Subsection (a), written notice is given when
the notice is delivered to the person or to the person's
authorized agent or attorney of record personally, by telecopier,
or by United States mail to the address shown on the most recent
documents in the transaction. Deposit of the notice as registered
or certified mail in a postage paid, properly addressed wrapper
in a post office or official depository under the care and
custody of the United States Postal Service is prima facie
evidence of the delivery of the notice to the person to whom the
notice is addressed.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.18(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1999.