FINANCE CODE
Sec. 305.006. LIMITATION ON FILING SUIT. (a) An action under
this chapter must be brought within four years after the date on
which the usurious interest was contracted for, charged, or
received. The action must be brought in the county in which:
(1) the transaction was entered into;
(2) the usurious interest was charged or received;
(3) the creditor resides at the time of the cause of action, if
the creditor is an individual;
(4) the creditor maintains its principal office, if the creditor
is not an individual; or
(5) the obligor resides at the time of the accrual of the cause
of action.
(b) Not later than the 61st day before the date an obligor files
a suit seeking penalties for a transaction in which a creditor
has contracted for, charged, or received usurious interest, the
obligor shall give the creditor written notice stating in
reasonable detail the nature and amount of the violation.
(c) A creditor who receives a notice under this section may
correct the violation as provided by Section 305.103 during the
period beginning on the date the notice is received and ending on
the 60th day after that date. A creditor who corrects a violation
as provided by this section is not liable to an obligor for the
violation.
(d) With respect to a defendant filing a counterclaim action
alleging usurious interest in an original action by the creditor,
the defendant shall provide notice complying with Subsection (b)
at the time of filing the counterclaim and, on application of the
creditor to the court, the action is subject to abatement for a
period of 60 days from the date of the court order. During the
abatement period the creditor may correct a violation. As part
of the correction of the violation, the creditor shall offer to
pay the obligor's reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the
court based on the hours reasonably expended by the obligor's
counsel with regard to the alleged violation before the
abatement. A creditor who corrects a violation as provided by
this subsection is not liable to an obligor for the violation.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.18(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1018, Sec. 2.07, eff. September 1, 2005.