FINANCE CODE
Sec. 305.007. PENALTIES EXCLUSIVE. The penalties provided by
this chapter are the only penalties for violation of this
subtitle for contracting for, charging, or receiving interest in
an amount that produces a rate in excess of the maximum rate
allowed by law. Common law penalties do not apply.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.18(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1999.