FINANCE CODE
Sec. 305.002. ADDITIONAL LIABILITY FOR MORE THAN TWICE
AUTHORIZED RATE OF INTEREST. (a) In addition to the amount
determined under Section 305.001, a creditor who charges and
receives interest that is greater than twice the amount
authorized by this subtitle is liable to the obligor for:
(1) the principal amount on which the interest is charged and
received; and
(2) the interest and all other amounts charged and received.
(b) This section applies only to a contract or transaction for
personal, family, or household use subject to this subtitle.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.18(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1018, Sec. 2.06, eff. September 1, 2005.