TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 306.005. PREPAYMENT PREMIUMS AND SIMILAR AMOUNTS. With
respect to a loan subject to this chapter, a creditor and an
obligor may agree to a prepayment premium, make-whole premium, or
similar fee or charge, whether payable in the event of voluntary
prepayment, involuntary prepayment, acceleration of maturity, or
other cause that involves premature termination of the loan, and
those amounts do not constitute interest.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.18(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1018, Sec. 2.12, eff. September 1, 2005.