FINANCE CODE
Sec. 306.004. DETERMINING RATES OF INTEREST BY SPREADING. (a)
To determine whether a commercial loan is usurious, the interest
rate is computed by amortizing or spreading, using the actuarial
method during the stated term of the loan, all interest at any
time contracted for, charged, or received in connection with the
loan.
(b) If a commercial loan is paid in full before the end of the
stated term of the loan and the amount of interest received for
the period that the loan exists exceeds the amount that produces
the maximum rate authorized by law for that period, the lender
shall:
(1) refund the amount of the excess to the borrower; or
(2) credit the amount of the excess against amounts owing under
the loan.
(c) A lender who complies with Subsection (b) is not subject to
any of the penalties provided by law for contracting for,
charging, or receiving interest in excess of the maximum rate
authorized.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.18(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1999.