TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 306.103. ACCOUNT PURCHASE TRANSACTION. (a) An amount of a
discount in, or charged under, an account purchase transaction is
not interest.
(b) For the purposes of this chapter, the parties'
characterization of an account purchase transaction as a purchase
is conclusive that the account purchase transaction is not a
transaction for the use, forbearance, or detention of money.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.18(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1999.
> Criminal
> Civil (District)
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Subpoena