TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 339.002. BILLING CYCLE INTEREST LIMITATION ON OPEN-END
ACCOUNT WITHOUT MERCHANT DISCOUNT. (a) This section applies to
an open-end account agreement that provides for credit card
transactions:
(1) in which the creditor relies on one of the ceilings
authorized by Chapter 303 for the rate of interest; and
(2) in connection with which the creditor does not impose or
receive a merchant discount.
(b) Interest or time price differential may not be charged for a
billing cycle of an open-end account credit agreement if:
(1) the total amount of the obligor's payments during the cycle
equal or exceed the balance owed under the agreement at the end
of the preceding billing cycle; or
(2) an amount is not owed under the agreement at the end of the
preceding billing cycle.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.18(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1999.