FINANCE CODE
Sec. 339.001. IMPOSITION OF SURCHARGE FOR USE OF CREDIT CARD.
(a) In a sale of goods or services, a seller may not impose a
surcharge on a buyer who uses a credit card for an extension of
credit instead of cash, a check, or a similar means of payment.
(b) This section does not apply to a state agency, county, local
governmental entity, or other governmental entity that accepts a
credit card for the payment of fees, taxes, or other charges.
(c) The Finance Commission of Texas shall have exclusive
jurisdiction to enforce and adopt rules relating to this section.
Rules adopted pursuant to this section shall be consistent with
federal laws and regulations governing credit card transactions
described by this section. This section does not create a cause
of action against an individual for violation of this section.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.18(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1018, Sec. 2.15, eff. September 1, 2005.