TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 341.001. DEFINITIONS. In this subtitle:
(1) "Authorized lender" means a person who holds a license
issued under Chapter 342, a bank, or a savings association.
(2) "Bank" means a person:
(A) organized as a state bank under Subtitle A, Title 3, or
under similar laws of another state if the deposits of a bank
from another state are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation; or
(B) organized as a national bank under 12 U.S.C. Section 21 et
seq., as subsequently amended.
(3) "Cash advance" means the total of the amount of cash or its
equivalent that the borrower receives and the amount that is paid
at the borrower's direction or request, on the borrower's behalf,
or for the borrower's benefit.
(4) "Commissioner" means the consumer credit commissioner.
(5) "Credit union" means a person:
(A) doing business under Subtitle D, Title 3; or
(B) organized under the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
Section 1751 et seq.), as subsequently amended.
(6) "Deferred presentment transaction" means a transaction in
which:
(A) a cash advance in whole or part is made in exchange for a
personal check or authorization to debit a deposit account;
(B) the amount of the check or authorized debit equals the
amount of the advance plus a fee; and
(C) the person making the advance agrees that the check will not
be cashed or deposited or the authorized debit will not be made
until a designated future date.
(7) "Finance commission" means the Finance Commission of Texas
or a subcommittee created by rule of the Finance Commission of
Texas.
(8) "Interest" has the meaning assigned by Section 301.002.
(9) "Loan" has the meaning assigned by Section 301.002 and
includes a sale-leaseback transaction and a deferred presentment
transaction.
(10) "Sale-leaseback transaction" means a transaction in which a
person sells personal property used primarily for personal,
family, or household use and the buyer of the property agrees to
lease the property back to the seller. In a sale-leaseback
transaction:
(A) the buyer is a creditor and the seller is an obligor;
(B) an agreement to defer payment of a debt and an obligation to
pay the debt are established; and
(C) any amount received by the buyer in excess of the price paid
for the property by the buyer is interest subject to this
subtitle.
(11) "Savings association" means a person:
(A) organized as a state savings and loan association or savings
bank under Subtitle B or C, Title 3, or under similar laws of
another state if the deposits of the savings association from
another state are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation; or
(B) organized as a federal savings and loan association or
savings bank under the Home Owners' Loan Act (12 U.S.C. Section
1461 et seq.), as subsequently amended.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 344, Sec. 2.033, eff. Sept.
1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1235, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.