TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 341.502. FORM OF LOAN CONTRACT AND RELATED DOCUMENTS. (a)
A contract for a loan under Chapter 342, a retail installment
transaction under Chapter 348 other than a contract for a
commercial vehicle, or a home equity loan regulated by the Office
of Consumer Credit Commissioner must be:
(1) written in plain language designed to be easily understood
by the average consumer; and
(2) printed in an easily readable font and type size.
(a-1) If the terms of the agreement for a loan under Subsection
(a) were negotiated in Spanish, a copy of a summary of those
terms and other pertinent information shall be provided to the
debtor in Spanish in a form identical to disclosures required for
a closed-end transaction under 12 C.F.R. Section 226.18.
(b) The finance commission shall adopt rules governing the form
of contracts to which this section applies. The rules must
include model contracts complying with the rules and this
section.
(c) A person governed by this section is not required to use a
model contract. The person, however, may not use a contract other
than a model contract unless the person has submitted the
contract to the commissioner. The commissioner shall issue an
order disapproving the contract if the commissioner determines
that the contract does not comply with this section or rules
adopted under this section.
(d) The person may begin using a contract submitted under
Subsection (c) on the date it is submitted for review. If the
commissioner issues an order disapproving the contract, the
person may not use the contract after the order takes effect.
(e) A person may not represent that the commissioner's failure
to disapprove a contract constitutes an approval of the contract
by the commissioner, the Office of Consumer Credit Commissioner,
or the finance commission.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1235, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1071, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1071, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
238, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.
SUBCHAPTER G. STATE-LICENSED RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR
RECOVERY FUND