FINANCE CODE
Sec. 343.101. REFINANCING. (a) For purposes of this section, a
low-rate home loan is a home loan that at its inception carries
an interest rate two percentage points or more below the yield on
treasury securities having comparable periods of maturity to the
loan maturity, except that if the loan's interest rate is a
discounted introductory rate or a rate that automatically steps
up over time, the fully indexed rate or the fully stepped-up
rate, as appropriate, shall be used instead of the rate at the
loan's inception to determine whether the loan is a low-rate
loan.
(b) A lender may not replace or consolidate a low-rate home loan
directly made by a government or nonprofit lender before the
seventh anniversary of the date of the loan unless the new or
consolidated loan has a lower interest rate and requires payment
of a lesser amount of points and fees than the original loan or
is a restructure to avoid foreclosure.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 622, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.