FINANCE CODE
Sec. 346.004. APPLICATION OF CHAPTER TO REVOLVING CREDIT
ACCOUNTS. (a) Unless the contract for the account provides
otherwise, this chapter applies to a revolving credit account
described by Section 346.003 if the loan or extension of credit
is primarily for personal, family, or household use.
(b) Unless the contract for the account provides that this
chapter applies, this chapter does not apply to a revolving
credit account described by Section 346.003 if the loan or
extension of credit is for business, commercial, investment, or
similar purposes.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1018, Sec. 2.17, eff. September 1, 2005.