TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 347.051. APPEARANCE OF CREDIT DOCUMENT; CONSUMER NOTICE.
(a) The printed part of a credit document, other than
instructions for completion, must be in at least eight-point
type.
(b) A credit document must contain substantially:
"NOTICE TO THE CONSUMER--DO NOT SIGN THIS DOCUMENT BEFORE YOU
READ IT OR IF IT CONTAINS ANY BLANK SPACES. YOU ARE ENTITLED TO A
COPY OF THE DOCUMENT YOU SIGN. UNDER THE LAW YOU HAVE THE RIGHT
TO PAY OFF IN ADVANCE THE FULL AMOUNT DUE AND OBTAIN A
SUBSTANTIAL REFUND OF THE CREDIT CHARGE. KEEP THIS DOCUMENT TO
PROTECT YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS."
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.