FINANCE CODE
Sec. 349.402. LIMITATION PERIOD. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b), an action under this chapter must be brought
before the later of:
(1) the fourth anniversary of the date of the loan or retail
installment transaction with respect to which the violation
occurred; or
(2) the second anniversary of the date on which the violation
occurred.
(b) An action under this chapter with respect to an open-end
credit transaction must be brought before the second anniversary
of the date on which the violation occurred.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.