FINANCE CODE
Sec. 349.003. LIABILITY FOR FAILURE TO PERFORM OR FOR
PERFORMANCE OF PROHIBITED ACT. (a) Except as provided by this
subtitle, a person who fails to perform a requirement
specifically imposed on the person by this subtitle or who
commits an act prohibited by this subtitle is liable to the
obligor for an amount that does not exceed an amount computed
under one, but not both, of the following:
(1) three times the actual economic loss to the obligor that
results from the violation; or
(2) if the violation was material and the violation induced the
obligor to enter into a transaction that the obligor would not
have entered if the violation had not occurred, twice the
interest or time price differential contracted for, charged, or
received, not to exceed:
(A) $2,000 in a transaction in which the amount financed does
not exceed $5,000; or
(B) $4,000 in a transaction in which the amount financed exceeds
$5,000.
(b) A person who is liable under Subsection (a) is also liable
for reasonable attorney's fees set by the court.
(c) In a judicial proceeding under Subsection (a)(2), the court
determines whether the violation is material and the finder of
fact determines whether the violation induced the obligor to
enter into the transaction.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.