TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 371.167. LOST OR DAMAGED GOODS. (a) A pawnbroker shall
replace pledged goods that are lost or damaged while in the
pawnbroker's possession with like kind merchandise. The
replacement is subject to approval by the commissioner and the
pledgor must exhaust this administrative remedy with respect to
the lost or damaged pledged goods before seeking a remedy in
court. If the commissioner does not approve a replacement before
the 91st day after the date on which the commissioner receives a
complaint from the pledgor concerning the lost or damaged goods,
or if the pledgor does not accept the commissioner's
determination, the pledgor may seek a remedy in court.
(b) For purposes of this section, goods are considered lost if
the goods are destroyed or have disappeared and are unavailable
for return to the pledgor.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1399, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.