TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 371.171. AGREEMENT REQUIRING PLEDGOR'S PERSONAL LIABILITY
PROHIBITED. A pawnbroker may not enter an agreement requiring
the personal liability of the pledgor in connection with a pawn
transaction.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.