FINANCE CODE
Sec. 371.170. REDEMPTION OR PAYMENT BY PLEDGOR NOT REQUIRED. A
pledgor is not obligated to redeem pledged goods or to make a
payment on a pawn transaction.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.