TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 393.305. FRAUDULENT OR DECEPTIVE CONDUCT. A credit
services organization or a representative of the organization may
not directly or indirectly engage in a fraudulent or deceptive
act, practice, or course of business relating to the offer or
sale of the services of the organization.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.