FINANCE CODE
Sec. 393.503. DAMAGES. (a) A consumer injured by a violation
of this chapter is entitled to recover:
(1) actual damages in an amount not less than the amount the
consumer paid the credit services organization;
(2) reasonable attorney's fees; and
(3) court costs.
(b) A consumer who prevails in an action under this section may
also be awarded punitive damages.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.