TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 393.101. REGISTRATION STATEMENT. (a) Before conducting
business in this state, a credit services organization shall
register with the secretary of state by filing a statement that:
(1) contains the name and address of:
(A) the organization; and
(B) each person who directly or indirectly owns or controls at
least 10 percent of the outstanding shares of stock in the
organization; and
(2) fully discloses any litigation or unresolved complaint
relating to the operation of the organization filed with a
governmental authority of this state or contains a notarized
statement that there has been no litigation or unresolved
complaint of that type.
(b) The organization shall keep a copy of the registration
statement in its files.
(c) The secretary of state may not require an organization to
provide information other than information contained in the
registration statement.
(d) A registration certificate expires on the first anniversary
of its date of issuance. A registered credit services
organization may renew a registration certificate by filing a
renewal application, in the form prescribed by the secretary of
state, and paying the renewal fee.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.44(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1999.