FINANCE CODE
Sec. 393.002. PERSONS NOT COVERED. (a) This chapter does not
apply to:
(1) a person:
(A) authorized to make a loan or grant an extension of consumer
credit under the laws of this state or the United States; and
(B) subject to regulation and supervision by this state or the
United States;
(2) a lender approved by the United States secretary of housing
and urban development for participation in a mortgage insurance
program under the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. Section 1701 et
seq.);
(3) a bank or savings association the deposits or accounts of
which are eligible to be insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation or a subsidiary of the bank or association;
(4) a credit union doing business in this state;
(5) a nonprofit organization exempt from taxation under Section
501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. Section
501(c)(3));
(6) a real estate broker or salesperson licensed under Chapter
1101, Occupations Code, who is acting within the course and scope
of that license;
(7) an individual licensed to practice law in this state who is
acting within the course and scope of the individual's practice
as an attorney;
(8) a broker-dealer registered with the Securities and Exchange
Commission or the Commodity Futures Trading Commission acting
within the course and scope of that regulation;
(9) a consumer reporting agency;
(10) a person whose primary business is making loans secured by
liens on real property;
(11) a mortgage broker or loan officer licensed under Chapter
156, Finance Code, who is acting within the course and scope of
that license; or
(12) an electronic return originator who:
(A) is an authorized Internal Revenue Service e-file provider;
and
(B) makes, negotiates, arranges for, or transacts a loan that is
based on a person's federal income tax refund on behalf of a
bank, savings bank, savings and loan association, or credit
union.
(b) In an action under this chapter, a person claiming an
exemption under this section has the burden of proving the
exemption.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 344, Sec. 2.036, eff. Sept.
1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1254, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 135, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 14A.775, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.