TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 393.201. FORM AND TERMS OF CONTRACT. (a) Each contract
for the purchase of the services of a credit services
organization by a consumer must be in writing, dated, and signed
by the consumer.
(b) In addition to the notice required by Section 393.202, the
contract must:
(1) contain the payment terms, including the total payments to
be made by the consumer, whether to the organization or to
another person;
(2) fully describe the services the organization is to perform
for the consumer, including each guarantee and each promise of a
full or partial refund and the estimated period for performing
the services, not to exceed 180 days;
(3) contain the address of the organization's principal place of
business; and
(4) contain the name and address of the organization's agent in
this state authorized to receive service of process.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.