TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 393.302. CHARGE OR RECEIPT OF CONSIDERATION BEFORE
COMPLETION OF SERVICES. A credit services organization or a
representative of the organization may charge or receive from a
consumer valuable consideration before completely performing all
the services the organization has agreed to perform for the
consumer only if the organization has obtained a surety bond for
each of its locations or established and maintained a surety
account for each of its locations in accordance with Subchapter
E.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.43(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1999.