FINANCE CODE
Sec. 396.351. CIVIL ACTION. (a) In addition to any other
remedy provided by this chapter, a person may bring an action
for:
(1) injunctive relief to enjoin or restrain a violation of this
chapter; and
(2) actual damages incurred as a result of a violation of this
chapter.
(b) A person who prevails in an action brought under this
section is entitled to recover court costs and reasonable
attorney's fees.
(c) On a finding by a court that an action under this section
was brought in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court
shall award the defendant attorney's fees reasonably related to
the work performed and costs.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1023, Sec. 73, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.