TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 2004.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Individual" includes a member of the legislature, any other
state officer, and a state employee.
(2) "State agency" means an office, department, commission, or
board of the executive branch of state government.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.