TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 2004.002. REGISTRATION. (a) An individual who appears
before a state agency or contacts in person an officer or
employee of a state agency on behalf of an individual, firm,
partnership, corporation, or association about a matter before
that agency shall register with the state agency:
(1) the name and address of the registrant;
(2) the name and address of the person on whose behalf the
appearance or contact is made; and
(3) a statement on whether the registrant has received or
expects to receive any money, thing of value, or financial
benefit for the appearance or contact.
(b) Each state agency shall provide for recording the
registration in a record and shall maintain the record.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.