TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 560.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Biometric identifier" means a retina or iris scan,
fingerprint, voiceprint, or record of hand or face geometry.
(2) "Governmental body" has the meaning assigned by Section
552.003, except that the term includes each entity within or
created by the judicial branch of state government.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 634, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
2001. Renumbered from Government Code Sec. 559.001 by Acts 2003,
78th Leg., ch. 1275, Sec. 2(78), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.