TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 560.002. DISCLOSURE OF BIOMETRIC IDENTIFIER. A
governmental body that possesses a biometric identifier of an
individual:
(1) may not sell, lease, or otherwise disclose the biometric
identifier to another person unless:
(A) the individual consents to the disclosure;
(B) the disclosure is required or permitted by a federal statute
or by a state statute other than Chapter 552; or
(C) the disclosure is made by or to a law enforcement agency for
a law enforcement purpose; and
(2) shall store, transmit, and protect from disclosure the
biometric identifier using reasonable care and in a manner that
is the same as or more protective than the manner in which the
governmental body stores, transmits, and protects its other
confidential information.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 634, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
2001. Renumbered from Government Code Sec. 559.002 by Acts 2003,
78th Leg., ch. 1275, Sec. 2(78), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.