TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 601.008. UNAUTHORIZED OFFICERS. (a) An officer or court
of this state or of a municipality may not make, order, allow, or
audit payment of a person's claim for compensation, fees,
perquisites, or services as an officer of the state or of the
municipality unless the person:
(1) has been:
(A) lawfully elected as the officer and determined to be elected
to the office by the canvass conducted of the election for the
office;
(B) appointed as the officer by the lawful appointing authority;
or
(C) adjudged to be the officer by a state court of competent
jurisdiction; and
(2) has qualified as the officer under law.
(b) A person who has not been elected or appointed to an office
or has not qualified for office, as prescribed by Subsection (a),
is not entitled to:
(1) receive payment for services as the officer; or
(2) exercise the powers or jurisdiction of the office.
(c) The official acts of a person who claims a right to exercise
the power or jurisdiction of an office contrary to this section
are void.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.
> Criminal
> Civil (District)
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Subpoena