TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 601.003. REGULAR TERM OF STATE, DISTRICT, COUNTY, OR
PRECINCT OFFICE. (a) The regular term of an elective state,
district, county, or precinct office begins on January 1 of the
year following the general election for state and county
officers.
(b) A person elected to a regular term of office shall qualify
and assume the duties of the office on, or as soon as possible
after, January 1 of the year following the person's election.
(c) This section does not apply to the office of governor,
lieutenant governor, state senator, or state representative.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.