GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 607.055. CANCER. (a) A firefighter or emergency medical
technician who suffers from cancer resulting in death or total or
partial disability is presumed to have developed the cancer
during the course and scope of employment as a firefighter or
emergency medical technician if:
(1) the firefighter or emergency medical technician:
(A) regularly responded on the scene to calls involving fires or
fire fighting; or
(B) regularly responded to an event involving the documented
release of radiation or a known or suspected carcinogen while the
person was employed as a firefighter or emergency medical
technician; and
(2) the cancer is known to be associated with fire fighting or
exposure to heat, smoke, radiation, or a known or suspected
carcinogen, as described by Subsection (b).
(b) This section applies only to a type of cancer that may be
caused by exposure to heat, smoke, radiation, or a known or
suspected carcinogen as determined by the International Agency
for Research on Cancer.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
695, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.