GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 607.057. EFFECT OF PRESUMPTION. Except as provided by
Section 607.052(b), a presumption established under this
subchapter applies to a determination of whether a firefighter's
or emergency medical technician's disability or death resulted
from a disease or illness contracted in the course and scope of
employment for purposes of benefits or compensation provided
under another employee benefit, law, or plan, including a pension
plan.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
695, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.