GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 607.056. ACUTE MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION OR STROKE. (a) A
firefighter or emergency medical technician who suffers an acute
myocardial infarction or stroke resulting in disability or death
is presumed to have suffered the disability or death during the
course and scope of employment as a firefighter or emergency
medical technician if:
(1) while on duty, the firefighter or emergency medical
technician:
(A) was engaged in a situation that involved nonroutine
stressful or strenuous physical activity involving fire
suppression, rescue, hazardous material response, emergency
medical services, or other emergency response activity; or
(B) participated in a training exercise that involved nonroutine
stressful or strenuous physical activity; and
(2) the acute myocardial infarction or stroke occurred while the
firefighter or emergency medical technician was engaging in the
activity described under Subdivision (1).
(b) For purposes of this section, "nonroutine stressful or
strenuous physical activity" does not include clerical,
administrative, or nonmanual activities.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
695, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.