GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 607.058. PRESUMPTION REBUTTABLE. A presumption under
Section 607.053, 607.054, 607.055, or 607.056 may be rebutted
through a showing by a preponderance of the evidence that a risk
factor, accident, hazard, or other cause not associated with the
individual's service as a firefighter or emergency medical
technician caused the individual's disease or illness.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
695, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.