TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 612.002. LIABILITY INSURANCE FOR CERTAIN STATE EMPLOYEES.
(a) A state agency that owns and operates a motor vehicle, an
item of power equipment, an aircraft, or a motorboat or other
watercraft of any type or size may insure its employees against
liability arising out of the operation, maintenance, or use of
the motor vehicle, item of power equipment, aircraft, or
motorboat or other watercraft.
(b) A state agency that elects to provide insurance under this
section shall purchase one or more policies from a liability
insurance company authorized to transact business in this state.
The liability insurance purchased under this section must be
provided on policy forms approved by the State Board of Insurance
as to form and by the attorney general as to liability coverage.
(c) An employee of a state agency that elects not to insure its
employees against liability under Subsection (a) is entitled to
reimbursement, in addition to any compensation provided in the
General Appropriations Act, from maintenance funds of the agency,
for any amount spent by the employee for liability insurance that
is required by the agency.
(d) The comptroller shall provide forms for claims of employee
reimbursement under Subsection (c). The forms shall require a
certification from the head of the state agency that:
(1) a regular part of the employee's duties is the operation of
a state-owned motor vehicle, item of power equipment, aircraft,
or motorboat or other watercraft; and
(2) the agency requires the employee to maintain liability
insurance as a prerequisite to the operation of a state-owned
motor vehicle, item of power equipment, aircraft, or motorboat or
other watercraft.
(e) This section does not waive state immunity from liability
for the torts of negligence of its employees.
(f) In this section:
(1) "Employee" includes an officer of a state agency.
(2) "State agency" means an agency, a department, board,
commission, or other entity in the executive, legislative, or
judicial branch of state government.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.