GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 615.003. APPLICABILITY. This chapter applies only to
eligible survivors of the following individuals:
(1) an individual elected, appointed, or employed as a peace
officer by the state or a political subdivision of the state
under Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, or other law;
(2) a paid probation officer appointed by the director of a
community supervision and corrections department who has the
duties set out in Section 76.002 and the qualifications set out
in Section 76.005, or who was appointed in accordance with prior
law;
(3) a parole officer employed by the Texas Department of
Criminal Justice who has the duties set out in Section 508.001
and the qualifications set out in Section 508.113 or in prior
law;
(4) a paid jailer;
(5) a member of an organized police reserve or auxiliary unit
who regularly assists peace officers in enforcing criminal laws;
(6) a member of the class of employees of the correctional
institutions division formally designated as custodial personnel
under Section 615.006 by the Texas Board of Criminal Justice or
its predecessor in function;
(7) a jailer or guard of a county jail who is appointed by the
sheriff and who:
(A) performs a security, custodial, or supervisory function over
the admittance, confinement, or discharge of prisoners; and
(B) is certified by the Commission on Law Enforcement Officer
Standards and Education;
(8) a juvenile correctional employee of the Texas Youth
Commission;
(9) an employee of the Department of Aging and Disability
Services or Department of State Health Services who:
(A) works at the department's maximum security unit; or
(B) performs on-site services for the Texas Department of
Criminal Justice;
(10) an individual who is employed by the state or a political
or legal subdivision and is subject to certification by the Texas
Commission on Fire Protection;
(11) an individual employed by the state or a political or legal
subdivision whose principal duties are aircraft crash and rescue
fire fighting;
(12) a member of an organized volunteer fire-fighting unit that:
(A) renders fire-fighting services without remuneration; and
(B) conducts a minimum of two drills each month, each two hours
long;
(13) an individual who:
(A) performs emergency medical services or operates an
ambulance;
(B) is employed by a political subdivision of the state or is an
emergency medical services volunteer as defined by Section
773.003, Health and Safety Code; and
(C) is qualified as an emergency care attendant or at a higher
level of training under Section 773.046, 773.047, 773.048,
773.049, or 773.0495, Health and Safety Code;
(14) an individual who is employed or formally designated as a
chaplain for:
(A) an organized volunteer fire-fighting unit or other fire
department of this state or of a political subdivision of this
state;
(B) a law enforcement agency of this state or of a political
subdivision of this state; or
(C) the Texas Department of Criminal Justice; or
(15) an individual who is employed by the state or a political
subdivision of the state and who is considered by the
governmental employer to be a trainee for a position otherwise
described by this section.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.12(b), eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 12.17, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1049, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 874, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1,
2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 842, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1111, Sec. 43, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
55, Sec. 1, eff. May 19, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 25.075, eff. September 1, 2009.