GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 657.004. PREFERENCE REQUIRED FOR PUBLIC ENTITIES AND PUBLIC
WORKS. (a) An individual whose duty is to appoint or employ
individuals for a public entity or public work of this state
shall give preference in hiring to individuals entitled to a
veteran's employment preference so that at least 40 percent of
the employees of the public entity or public work are selected
from individuals given that preference. A public entity or public
work that does not have 40 percent of its employees who are
entitled to the preference shall, in filling vacancies, give
preferences to individuals entitled to a veteran's employment
preference until it does have at least 40 percent of its
employees who are entitled to the preference.
(b) A public entity or public work shall, when possible, give 10
percent of the preferences granted under this chapter to
qualified veterans discharged from the armed services of the
United States within the preceding 18 months.
(c) A public entity or public work that has at least 40 percent
of its employees who are entitled to the preference is exempt
from the requirements of Section 657.005.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 854, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995.