GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 657.003. VETERAN'S EMPLOYMENT PREFERENCE. (a) An
individual who qualifies for a veteran's employment preference is
entitled to a preference in employment with or appointment to a
public entity or for a public work of this state over other
applicants for the same position who do not have a greater
qualification.
(b) An individual who has an established service-connected
disability and is entitled to a veteran's employment preference
is entitled to preference for employment or appointment in a
position for which a competitive examination is not held over all
other applicants for the same position without a
service-connected disability and who do not have a greater
qualification.
(c) If a public entity or public work of this state requires a
competitive examination under a merit system or civil service
plan for selecting or promoting employees, an individual entitled
to a veteran's employment preference who otherwise is qualified
for that position and who has received at least the minimum
required score for the test is entitled to have a service credit
of 10 points added to the test score. An individual who has an
established service-connected disability is entitled to have a
service credit of five additional points added to the
individual's test score.
(d) An individual entitled to a veteran's employment preference
is not disqualified from holding a position with a public entity
or public work of this state because of age or an established
service-connected disability if the age or disability does not
make the individual incompetent to perform the duties of the
position.
(e) This chapter does not apply to:
(1) the position of private secretary or deputy of an official
or department; or
(2) a person holding a strictly confidential relation to the
appointing or employing officer.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.