GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 657.007. PREFERENCE APPLICABLE TO REDUCTION IN WORKFORCE.
(a) An individual entitled to a hiring preference under this
chapter is also entitled to a preference in retaining employment
if the public entity that employs the individual reduces its
workforce.
(b) The preference granted under this section applies only to
the extent that a reduction in workforce by an employing public
entity involves other employees of a similar type or
classification.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 854, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.