GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 658.007. WORKING HOURS FOR EMPLOYEES OF INSTITUTIONS OF
HIGHER EDUCATION. (a) The governing board of an institution of
higher education or a university system, as those terms are
defined in Section 61.003, Education Code, may make exceptions to
the minimum length of the workweek and the maximum length of a
workday established by this chapter to achieve and maintain
operational efficiency at the institution of higher education,
university system, or an office, department, or division of
either.
(b) A full-time salaried employee may not be authorized under
this section to work less than 40 hours in a calendar week.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.