TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 658.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Full-time state employee" means a person employed by a
state agency who, if not participating in a voluntary work
reduction program under Section 658.003, is required to work for
the agency not less than 40 hours a week.
(2) "State agency" means:
(A) a board, commission, department, institution, office, or
other agency in the executive branch of state government that is
created by the constitution or a statute of this state, including
an institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003,
Education Code, other than a public junior college; or
(B) the Supreme Court of Texas, the Texas Court of Criminal
Appeals, a court of appeals, or other agency in the judicial
branch.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 279, Sec. 7, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 118, Sec. 2.11, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.