TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 658.010. PLACE WHERE WORK PERFORMED. (a) An employee of a
state agency shall, during normal office hours, conduct agency
business only at the employee's regular or assigned temporary
place of employment unless the employee:
(1) is travelling; or
(2) received prior written authorization from the administrative
head of the employing state agency to perform work elsewhere.
(b) The employee's personal residence may not be considered the
employee's regular or assigned temporary place of employment
without prior written authorization from the administrative head
of the employing state agency.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 279, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
> Criminal
> Civil (District)
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Subpoena