GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 659.024. COMPENSATORY TIME FOR PERSONS GOVERNING STATE
AGENCIES. (a) In this section, "state agency" has the meaning
assigned by Section 658.001.
(b) This section does not apply to an employee who acts as the
administrative head of a state agency, including an executive
director.
(c) A member of the governing body of a state agency or a single
state officer who governs a state agency may not accrue
compensatory time under this subchapter or another state statute.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 793, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.