GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 659.015. OVERTIME COMPENSATION FOR EMPLOYEES SUBJECT TO
FAIR LABOR STANDARDS ACT. (a) This section applies only to a
state employee who is subject to the overtime provisions of the
federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. Section 201
et seq.) and who is not an employee of the legislature, including
an employee of the lieutenant governor, or of a legislative
agency.
(b) The employee is entitled to compensation for overtime as
provided by federal law and this section. To the extent that this
section and federal law prescribe a different rule for the same
circumstance, federal law controls without regard to whether this
section or federal law prescribes a stricter rule.
(c) An employee who is required to work hours in excess of 40
hours in a workweek is entitled to compensation for the excess
hours either by:
(1) the agency allowing or requiring the employee to take
compensatory time off at the rate of 1-1/2 hours off for each
hour of overtime; or
(2) at the discretion of the employing agency, in cases in which
granting compensatory time off is impractical, the employee
receiving pay for the overtime at the rate equal to 1-1/2 times
the employee's regular rate of pay.
(d) Holidays or other paid leave taken during a workweek are not
counted as hours worked in computing the number of overtime hours
under Subsection (c) or (e).
(e) An employee may not accumulate more than 240 hours of
overtime credit that may be taken as compensatory leave under
Subsection (c)(1), except that an employee engaged in a public
safety activity, an emergency response activity, or a seasonal
activity may accumulate, in accordance with 29 U.S.C. Section
207(o)(3)(A), not more than 480 hours of overtime credit that may
be taken as compensatory leave under Subsection (c)(1). An
employee must be paid at the rate prescribed by Subsection (c)(2)
for the number of overtime hours the employee works that cause
the employee to exceed the amount of overtime credit the employee
may accumulate. In this subsection, "overtime credit" means the
number of hours that is computed by multiplying the number of
overtime hours worked by 1-1/2.
(f) When an employee does not work more than 40 hours in a
workweek but the number of hours worked plus the number of hours
of holiday or other paid leave taken during the workweek exceeds
40 hours, the employee is entitled to compensatory time off at
the rate of one hour off for each of the excess hours. When an
employee does work 40 or more hours in a workweek and in addition
takes holiday or other paid leave during the workweek, and the
total number of hours worked still exceeds 40 after subtracting
the hours compensable under Subsections (c)-(e), the employee is
entitled to compensatory time off at the rate of one hour off for
each of the remaining hours in excess of 40. When an employee
does not work more than 40 hours in a workweek and the number of
hours worked plus the number of hours of holiday or other paid
leave taken during the week does not exceed 40 hours, the
employee may not accrue compensatory time for the week under this
section.
(g) Compensatory time off to which an employee is entitled under
Subsection (f) must be taken during the 12-month period following
the end of the workweek in which the compensatory time was
accrued or it lapses. An employee may not be paid for that
compensatory time, except as provided by this subsection and
Subsections (i) and (j). An employee of an institution of higher
education as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code, or an
employee engaged in a public safety activity, including highway
construction and maintenance or an emergency response activity,
may be paid at the employee's regular rate of pay for that
compensatory time if the employer determines that taking the
compensatory time off would disrupt normal teaching, research, or
other critical functions.
(h) Exceptions to the workweek overtime computation for public
safety, emergency response, or seasonal situations shall be made
in accordance with the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938
(29 U.S.C. Section 201 et seq.).
(i) With authorization from the administrative head of the
agency for which an employee works, or that person's designee, an
employee may be paid for the hours of compensatory time the
employee earns for work directly related to a disaster or
emergency declared by the appropriate officer of the state or
federal government.
(j) With authorization from the administrative head of the
agency for which an employee works, or that person's designee, an
employee employed by a state mental health or mental retardation
facility may be paid for any unused compensatory time if the
employing agency determines that taking the compensatory time off
would disrupt the normal business functions of the agency.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 279, Sec. 12, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1241, Sec. 4, eff. June 19, 2009.