GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 659.012. JUDICIAL SALARIES. (a) Notwithstanding Section
659.011:
(1) a judge of a district court is entitled to an annual salary
from the state of at least $125,000, except that the combined
salary of a district judge from state and county sources,
including compensation for any extrajudicial services performed
on behalf of the county, may not exceed the amount that is $5,000
less than the salary provided for a justice of a court of appeals
other than a chief justice;
(2) a justice of a court of appeals other than the chief justice
is entitled to an annual salary from the state that is equal to
110 percent of the salary of a district judge, except that the
combined salary of a justice of the court of appeals other than
the chief justice from all state and county sources, including
compensation for any extrajudicial services performed on behalf
of the county, may not exceed the amount that is $5,000 less than
the salary provided for a justice of the supreme court;
(3) a justice of the supreme court other than the chief justice
or a judge of the court of criminal appeals other than the
presiding judge is entitled to an annual salary from the state
that is equal to 120 percent of the salary of a district judge;
and
(4) the chief justice or presiding judge of an appellate court
is entitled to an annual salary from the state that is $2,500
more than the salary provided for the other justices or judges of
the court, except that the combined salary of the chief justice
of a court of appeals may not exceed the amount that is $2,500
less than the salary provided for a justice of the supreme court.
(b) To the extent of any conflict, the salary limitations
provided by this section for the combined salary of a state judge
or justice from state and local sources prevails over any
provision of Chapter 31 or 32 that authorizes the payment of
additional compensation to a state judge or justice.
(d) In a county with more than five district courts, a district
judge who serves as a local administrative district judge under
Section 74.091 is entitled to an annual salary from the state
that is $5,000 more than the salary from the state to which the
judge is otherwise entitled under Subsection (a)(1).
(e) For the purpose of salary payments by the state, the
comptroller shall determine from sworn statements filed by the
justices of the courts of appeals and district judges that the
required salary limitations provided by this section are
maintained. If a salary combined with additional compensation
from a county would be in excess of the limitations provided by
this section, the comptroller shall reduce the state salary by
the amount of the excess.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 21, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1113, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch.
3, Sec. 1, eff. December 1, 2005.