GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 659.104. AUTHORIZATION. (a) An authorization for a
deduction under this subchapter must direct the comptroller or,
if applicable, the appropriate financial officer of an
institution of higher education to transfer the withheld funds to
the program, eligible state employee organization, or credit
union designated by the employee.
(b) The comptroller or financial officer shall comply with the
direction.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.16(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1310, Sec. 33, eff.
June 20, 2003.