GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 659.033. STATUTORY PER DIEM SUSPENDED. (a) A law setting
the amount of per diem for members of a state board is suspended
to the extent of conflict with this subchapter.
(b) The law setting the amount of per diem for a member of a
state board is not suspended if the General Appropriations Act
does not set the amount of per diem to which the member is
entitled.
(c) A law setting a limit on the number of days for which a
state board member is entitled to a per diem is not suspended by
this subchapter.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.
SUBCHAPTER D. LONGEVITY PAY