GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 661.912. FAMILY AND MEDICAL LEAVE ACT. (a) To the extent
required by federal law, a state employee who has a total of at
least 12 months of state service and who has worked at least
1,250 hours during the 12-month period preceding the beginning of
leave under this section is entitled to leave under the federal
Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (29 U.S.C. Section 2601 et
seq.).
(b) The employee must first use all available and applicable
paid vacation and sick leave while taking leave under this
section, except that an employee who is receiving temporary
disability benefits or workers' compensation benefits is not
required to first use applicable paid vacation or sick leave
while receiving those benefits.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 279, Sec. 19, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.