GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 661.063. COMPUTATION OF PAYMENT. (a) Except as provided
by Subsection (b), the payment to a state employee under this
subchapter shall be computed by multiplying the employee's rate
of compensation on the date of separation from state employment
by the total number of hours of vacation time determined under
Section 661.064.
(b) The payment under this subchapter to a state employee who
separates from state employment while holding a position that
does not accrue vacation time shall be computed according to this
subsection. The employee's final rate of compensation in the last
position held that accrues vacation time shall be multiplied by
the employee's total number of hours of vacation time determined
under Section 661.064.
(c) Under this section, rate of compensation:
(1) includes an emolument in lieu of base pay for which the
state employee was eligible; and
(2) does not include longevity or hazardous duty pay.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 44, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.