GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 661.151. STATE AUDITOR INTERPRETATION. (a) The state
auditor shall provide a uniform interpretation of this subchapter
and Subchapters G and Z.
(b) The state auditor shall report to the governor and the
legislature any state agency or institution of higher education
that practices exceptions to those laws.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 279, Sec. 19, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.