GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 662.005. ENTITLEMENT TO PAID DAY OFF. (a) An individual
who is a state employee on the last workday before or the first
workday after a national or state holiday, or on both workdays,
is entitled, except as provided by Section 662.010, to a paid day
off from working for a state agency on the holiday if:
(1) the holiday does not fall on a Saturday or Sunday; and
(2) the General Appropriations Act does not prohibit state
agencies from observing the holiday.
(b) Except as provided by Section 662.010, and notwithstanding
Section 659.015 or another law, a state employee who is a peace
officer commissioned by a state officer or state agency listed
under Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, or who is
employed by the Department of Public Safety either to perform
communications or dispatch services related to traffic law
enforcement or as a public security officer, as that term is
defined by Section 1701.001, Occupations Code, and who is
required to work on a national or state holiday that falls on a
Saturday or Sunday is entitled to compensatory time off at the
rate of one hour for each hour worked on the holiday.
(c) In this section, "state employee":
(1) includes an individual who uses paid leave from a state
agency; and
(2) does not include an individual who uses unpaid leave from a
state agency.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 28, eff.
June 19, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 717, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 459, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 811, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 868, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1146, Sec. 5.14, eff. September 1, 2009.