TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 665.002. INDIVIDUALS WHO MAY BE IMPEACHED. An individual
may be removed from an office or a position by impeachment in the
manner provided by the constitution and this chapter if the
individual is:
(1) a state officer;
(2) a head of a state department or state institution; or
(3) a member, regent, trustee, or commissioner having control or
management of a state institution or enterprise.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.