TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 665.081. NO REMOVAL FOR ACTS COMMITTED BEFORE ELECTION TO
OFFICE. (a) An officer in this state may not be removed from
office for an act the officer may have committed before the
officer's election to office.
(b) The prohibition against the removal from office for an act
the officer commits before the officer's election is covered by:
(1) Section 21.002, Local Government Code, for a mayor or
alderman of a general law municipality; or
(2) Chapter 87, Local Government Code, for a county or precinct
officer.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.
> Criminal
> Civil (District)
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Subpoena