TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 666.002. RECOVERY AUTHORIZATION. (a) A state agency may
recover in accordance with this chapter the amount of a state
employee's indebtedness to the agency if:
(1) the agency provides a notice to the employee or successor
that complies with Section 666.003;
(2) the agency provides the employee or successor with an
opportunity to exercise any due process or other constitutional
or statutory protection that must be accommodated before the
agency may begin a collection action or procedure;
(3) the agency determines that the recovery would not violate
any applicable law or rule of this state or the United States;
and
(4) the comptroller is not responsible under Section 404.046,
404.069, or 2103.003 for paying the amount owed by the agency to
the employee or successor through the issuance of a warrant or
initiation of an electronic funds transfer.
(b) The comptroller may recover in accordance with this chapter
the amount of a state employee's indebtedness to a state agency
if:
(1) the agency provides a notice to the employee or successor
that complies with Section 666.003;
(2) the agency's request for the comptroller to recover the
indebtedness complies with Section 666.005; and
(3) the comptroller is responsible under Section 404.046,
404.069, or 2103.003 for paying the amount owed by the agency to
the employee or the successor through the issuance of a warrant
or initiation of an electronic funds transfer.
(c) A state agency may recover the amount of a state employee's
indebtedness to the agency under this chapter by:
(1) deducting the amount of the indebtedness from any amount of
compensation the agency owes the employee or the employee's
successor; or
(2) reducing the gross amount of base salary or wages that the
agency owes the employee or the employee's successor for services
provided by the employee during any pay period after the pay
period in which the indebtedness was incurred.
(d) The comptroller may recover the amount of a state employee's
indebtedness to a state agency under this chapter by:
(1) deducting the amount of the indebtedness from any amount of
compensation the agency owes the employee or the employee's
successor; or
(2) reducing the gross amount of base salary or wages that the
agency owes the employee or the employee's successor for services
provided by the employee during any pay period after the pay
period in which the indebtedness was incurred.
(e) For the purposes of Subsections (c)(2) and (d)(2), an
indebtedness is incurred during the pay period the compensation
is earned by the employee. For purposes of this subsection,
compensation is earned without regard to whether the amount of
that compensation exceeds the amount the employee was eligible to
receive.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1467, Sec. 1.27, eff. Jan. 1,
2000. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1158, Sec. 39, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.