GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 805.008. RESPONSIBILITY FOR BENEFIT PAYMENTS. (a) Except
as provided by Subsection (c), the system from which a person's
service credit is transferred under this chapter shall transfer
to the other system, at the time the annuity based on the service
credit becomes payable, an amount equal to the portion of the
actuarial value of the annuity that represents the percentage of
the total amount of the person's service credited in both systems
that was credited in the system from which the credit is being
transferred.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the systems jointly by
rule shall adopt actuarial tables and investment assumptions to
be used in computing actuarial values under this section.
(c) As an alternative to Subsections (a) and (b) and except as
provided by Subsection (h), the systems by rule may require the
system from which service credit is transferred to pay monthly an
amount equal to the portion of the actual value of the monthly
payment of the annuity that represents the percentage of the
total amount of service credit that is transferred.
(d) For the purpose of computing an amount to be transferred
under this section, service credit in either system must be
considered as if it were credited under rules of the teacher
retirement system determining the amount of service creditable.
(e) An amount transferred under this section is payable from
amounts credited to the person's individual account and amounts
credited to the account in which the system places state
contributions. Except as provided by Subsection (g), an amount
received under this section shall be deposited in the account
from which the system receiving the amount pays annuities.
(f) The system to which a transfer is made under this section is
responsible for paying the annuity for which the transfer was
made, including the entire amount of any increase in the annuity
granted after the transfer.
(g) At the time of the death of a person whose membership was
transferred from the teacher retirement system to the employees
retirement system pursuant to Section 43(a), Chapter 812, Acts of
the 73rd Legislature, 1993, the teacher retirement system shall
transfer to the employees retirement system the person's service
credit in the teacher retirement system and, if employment with
the transferring agency was continuous from the date of transfer
to the date of death:
(1) an amount determined under Subsections (a) and (b) or under
Subsection (c), if an annuity is paid under Chapter 814; or
(2) the amount of money in the member savings account plus an
amount equal to five percent of the person's account balance for
each full year of service credited in the teacher retirement
system, if a death benefit other than an annuity is paid under
Chapter 814.
(h) If a person elects to receive a partial lump-sum payment
under the law governing the system from which the person is
retiring, a transfer of an amount equal to the portion of the
actual value of a lump-sum payment that represents the percentage
of the amount of service credit transferred shall be made at the
time the lump-sum payment is made.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 791, Sec. 2, eff. June 18,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 586, Sec. 4, eff. Aug.
28, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1541, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.