TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 813.202. MEMBERSHIP SERVICE NOT PREVIOUSLY ESTABLISHED.
(a) Except as provided by Section 813.402, any member may
establish service credit in the retirement system for membership
service not previously established.
(b) A member may establish credit under this section by
depositing with the retirement system in a lump sum a
contribution computed as provided by Section 813.404 or 813.505,
plus interest computed on the basis of the state fiscal year at
an annual rate of 10 percent from the date the service was
performed to the date of deposit.
(c) The state shall contribute for service established under
this section an amount in the same ratio to the member's
contribution for the service as the state's contribution bears to
the contribution for current service required of a member of the
employee class at the time the service is established under this
section. The state's contribution must be paid from the fund or
account from which the member receives compensation at the time
the service is established or, if the member does not hold a
position at the time the service is established, from the fund or
account from which the member received compensation when the
member most recently held a position.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1876, ch. 453, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1981. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 1110, ch. 252, Sec. 1,
eff. Aug. 29, 1983. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.Civ.St. Title
110B, Sec. 23.202 and amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 179,
Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch.
1048, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1541,
Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
SUBCHAPTER D. ESTABLISHMENT OF MILITARY SERVICE