TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 814.104. ELIGIBILITY OF MEMBER FOR SERVICE RETIREMENT. (a)
Except as provided by Subsection (d) of this section, Section
814.102, or by rule adopted under Section 813.304(d) or
803.202(a)(2), a member who has service credit in the retirement
system is eligible to retire and receive a service retirement
annuity if the member:
(1) is at least 60 years old and has at least 5 years of service
credit in the employee class; or
(2) has at least 5 years of service credit in the employee class
and the sum of the member's age and amount of service credit in
the employee class, including months of age and credit, equals or
exceeds the number 80.
(b) A member who is at least 55 years old and who has at least
10 years of service credit as a commissioned peace officer
engaged in criminal law enforcement activities of the Department
of Public Safety, the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission, the
Parks and Wildlife Department, or the office of inspector general
at the Texas Youth Commission, or as a custodial officer, is
eligible to retire and receive a service retirement annuity.
(c) For the sole purpose of determining eligibility to receive a
service retirement annuity, the retirement system shall consider
service performed as a participant in the optional retirement
program under Chapter 830 as if it were service for which credit
is established in the retirement system.
(d) Except as provided by Section 814.102 or by rule adopted
under Section 813.304(d) or 803.202(a)(2), a member who was not a
member on the date hired, was hired on or after September 1,
2009, and has service credit in the retirement system is eligible
to retire and receive a service retirement annuity if the member:
(1) is at least 65 years old and has at least 10 years of
service credit in the employee class; or
(2) has at least 5 years of service credit in the employee class
and the sum of the member's age and amount of service credit in
the employee class, including months of age and credit, equals or
exceeds the number 80.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1876, ch. 453, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1981. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 1979, ch. 361, Sec. 3,
eff. Sept. 1, 1983. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.Civ.St. Title
110B, Sec. 24.104 and amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 179,
Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch.
850, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 297,
Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 688, Sec.
2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1048, Sec. 12,
eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1541, Sec. 13, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1111, Sec. 17, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
74, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
263, Sec. 22, eff. June 8, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1308, Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2009.