TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 814.007. BENEFICIARY CAUSING DEATH OF MEMBER OR ANNUITANT.
(a) A benefit payable on the death of a member or annuitant may
not be paid to a person convicted of causing that death but
instead is payable as if the convicted person had predeceased the
decedent.
(b) A person who becomes eligible under this section to select
death or survivor benefits may select benefits as if the person
were the designated beneficiary.
(c) The retirement system shall reduce any annuity computed in
part on the age of the convicted person to a lump sum equal to
the present value of the remainder of the annuity. The reduced
amount is payable to a person entitled as provided by this
section to receive the benefit.
(d) The retirement system is not required to change the
recipient of benefits under this section unless it receives
actual notice of the conviction of a beneficiary. However, the
retirement system may delay payment of a benefit payable on the
death of a member or annuitant pending the results of a criminal
investigation and of legal proceedings relating to the cause of
death.
(e) For the purposes of this section, a person has been
convicted of causing the death of a member or annuitant if the
person:
(1) pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or is found guilty by a
court of, causing the death of the member or annuitant,
regardless of whether sentence is imposed or probated; and
(2) has no appeal of the conviction pending and the time
provided for appeal has expired.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 586, Sec. 13, eff. Aug. 28,
1995.