GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 814.105. SERVICE RETIREMENT BENEFITS FOR EMPLOYEE CLASS
SERVICE. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, the
standard service retirement annuity for service credited in the
employee class of membership is an amount computed as the
member's average monthly compensation for service in that class
for the 36 highest months of compensation multiplied by 2.3
percent for each year of service credit in that class.
(b) The standard service retirement annuity for service credited
in the employee class may not be less than $150 a month nor more
than 100 percent of the average monthly compensation computed
under Subsection (a).
(c) The standard service retirement annuity for service credited
in the employee class of membership for a member who was not a
member on the date hired, was hired on or after September 1,
2009, and is eligible to retire is an amount computed as the
member's average monthly compensation for service in that class
for the 48 highest months of compensation multiplied by 2.3
percent for each year of service credit in that class.
(d) The standard service retirement annuity computed under
Subsection (c) is reduced by five percent for each year the
member retires before the member reaches age 60, with a maximum
possible reduction of 25 percent.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1876, ch. 453, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1981. Amended by Acts 1986, 69th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 15, Sec. 1,
eff. Sept. 23, 1986; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 577, Sec. 1, eff.
Aug. 31, 1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 4, Sec. 3,
eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 602, Sec. 4, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.Civ.St. Title 110B,
Sec. 24.105 and amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 179, Sec. 1,
eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1100,
Sec. 4.09(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 850,
Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1048, Sec.
14, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1231, Sec. 8,
eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1308, Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2009.