TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 815.202. EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. (a) The board of trustees,
by a majority vote of all members, shall appoint a person other
than a member of the board to serve at the board's will as
executive director.
(b) The executive director is not a member of the board of
trustees.
(c) To be eligible to serve as the executive director, a person
must:
(1) be a citizen of the United States and have been a resident
of the state for the three years immediately preceding the
person's appointment; and
(2) have executive ability and experience to carry out the
duties of the office.
(d) The executive director shall recommend to the board of
trustees actuarial and other services required to transact the
business of the retirement system.
(e) Annually, the executive director shall prepare an itemized
budget showing the amount required to pay the retirement system's
expenses for the following fiscal year and shall submit the
budget to the board of trustees for review and adoption.
(f) The board of trustees may specifically delegate any right,
power, or duty imposed or conferred on the executive director by
law to another employee of the retirement system. If not so
specifically delegated, the executive director may delegate to
another employee of the retirement system any right, power, or
duty assigned to the executive director.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1876, ch. 453, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1981. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 174, Sec. 1, eff. May
25, 1989. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.Civ.St. Title 110B, Sec.
25.202 and amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 179, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1100, Sec.
4.05(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1541, Sec.
22, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1111, Sec. 25,
eff. Sept. 1, 2003.