GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 823.002. SERVICE CREDITABLE IN A YEAR. (a) The board of
trustees by rule shall determine how much service in any year is
equivalent to one year of service credit, but in no case may all
of a person's service in one school year be creditable as more
than one year of service. Service that has been credited by the
retirement system on annual statements for a period of five or
more years may not be deleted or corrected because of an error in
crediting unless the error concerns three or more years of
service credit or was caused by fraud.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1876, ch. 453, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1981. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.Civ.St. Title 110B, Sec.
33.002 by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 179, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 555, Sec. 6, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 201, Sec. 44, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.