TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 834.102. SERVICE RETIREMENT ANNUITY. (a) The base service
retirement annuity is an amount equal to 50 percent of the state
salary, as adjusted from time to time, being paid a judge of a
court of the same classification as the court on which the
retiree last served before retirement.
(b) The retirement system shall increase by 10 percent of the
amount of the applicable state salary under Subsection (a) or (d)
the annuity of a member who on the effective date of retirement:
(1) has not been out of judicial office for more than one year;
or
(2) has served as a visiting judge in this state and the first
anniversary of the last day of that service has not occurred.
(c) The service retirement annuity of a member qualifying for
retirement under Section 834.101(a) is the applicable state
salary under Subsection (a), multiplied by a percentage amount
that is the sum of 50 percent plus the product of 2.3 percent
multiplied by the number of years of subsequent service credit
the member accrues under Section 835.1015(a). After including
any increase under Subsection (b), the service retirement annuity
under this subsection may not be an amount that is greater than
90 percent of the applicable salary under Subsection (a).
(d) The service retirement annuity of a person qualifying for
retirement under Section 834.101(b) is an amount computed as a
percentage of the state salary, as adjusted from time to time,
being paid a judge of a court of the same classification as the
court on which the retiree last served before retirement,
according to the following schedule:
percentage
age at retirement
of state salary
at least 60 but less than 61
40 percent
at least 61 but less than 62
41.7 percent
at least 62 but less than 63
43.6 percent
at least 63 but less than 64
45.6 percent
at least 64 but less than 65
47.7 percent
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1876, ch. 453, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1981. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 208, ch. 18,
Sec. 39, eff. Nov. 10, 1981; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 740, Sec.
1, 2, eff. June 20, 1987. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.Civ.St.
Title 110B, Sec. 44.102 and amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch.
179, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg.,
ch. 1240, Sec. 3, eff. Jan. 1, 2002.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1033, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1258, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.