GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 838.101. CURRENT SERVICE. Membership service is credited
in the retirement system for each month in which a member holds a
judicial office and for which the member makes the required
contribution.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 602, Sec. 1, Sept. 1, 1985.
Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.Civ.St. Title 110B, Sec. 73.101 by
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 179, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.