GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 841.0091. DIVISION OF BENEFITS ON DIVORCE OF MEMBER. (a)
On receipt of a qualified domestic relations order incident to a
divorce that awards a portion of a member's accrued benefit to a
former spouse of the member and that strictly follows the terms
and format of the model qualified domestic relations order, as
well as any other requirements, adopted by the board of trustees
for this purpose, the retirement system shall divide the accrued
benefit into two separate benefits that, in combination at the
time of division, are actuarially equivalent to the undivided
accrued benefit.
(b) Following a division described by Subsection (a), the
portion of the accrued benefit awarded the alternate payee is
considered the alternate payee's sole and separate property in
which the member has no interest. The board of trustees by rule
shall define and specify the rights and responsibilities of the
alternate payee and the terms and features of the benefit awarded
the alternate payee under the order, but in no event may the
alternate payee vest in the accrued benefit before the member
vests or attain greater rights than are attained by the member or
the member's beneficiary.
(c) Notwithstanding Section 804.101, the board of trustees by
rule may prescribe terms on which the interest awarded the
alternate payee under a qualified domestic relations order
described by this section may be transferred at the alternate
payee's death.
(d) The board of trustees has sole authority and discretion to:
(1) specify the terms and format that are required for a
qualified domestic relations order to be acceptable for purposes
of Subsection (a);
(2) require strict compliance for qualification;
(3) specify the dates on which a distribution to an alternate
payee may or must begin; and
(4) establish rules for the administration of this section.
(e) This section applies to all domestic relations orders
described by this section that the retirement system first
determines to be qualified on or after September 1, 2009, and to
those domestic relations orders determined to be qualified before
September 1, 2009, that the system further determines can be
construed to allow a division described by this section without
harm or injury to the member's interest awarded under the
original qualified order. The actuarial equivalent value of the
accrued benefit payable to an alternate payee may not be greater
than the actuarial equivalent value of the accrued benefit as if
there had been no division and the accrued benefit had been
payable to the member in the form of an annuity.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
300, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2009.