GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 851.001. DEFINITIONS. In this subtitle:
(1) "Accumulated contributions" means the sum of all
contributions made by a member and credited to the member's
individual account in the employees saving fund, plus interest
allowed on the account as provided by this subtitle.
(2) "Actuarial equivalent" means a benefit that, at the time it
is entered upon, has the same present value as the benefit it
replaces, based on interest and on a mortality table recommended
by the actuary and adopted by the board of trustees.
(3) "Annuity" means an amount of money payable in equal monthly
installments at the end of each month for a period determined
under this subtitle.
(4) "Annuity reserve" means the present value, computed on the
basis of annuity or mortality tables adopted by the board of
trustees, with interest, of all payments to be made under an
annuity.
(5) "Board of trustees" means the persons appointed under this
subtitle to administer the retirement system.
(6) "Compensation" means the sum of payments made to an employee
for performance of personal services, as certified on a written
payroll of an employing department, that does not exceed any rate
of compensation fixed by a governing body as the maximum salary
on which member contributions to the retirement system may be
based and does not exceed the amount established by board rule,
which may not exceed the limit provided by Section 401(a)(17) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. Section 401), as
indexed in the manner provided by that section, and includes
amounts by which payment for earnings is reduced by reason of:
(A) employer pick-up of employee contributions to the retirement
system under Section 855.402(j);
(B) deferral of compensation under benefit plans adopted by the
employer pursuant to Section 401(k) or 457 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U. S.C. Sections 401, 457);
(C) cost of benefits furnished under qualified cafeteria plans
adopted by the employer pursuant to Section 125 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. Section 125);
(D) cost of tax-sheltered annuities acquired for the employee
under Section 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26
U.S.C. Section 403); and
(E) deductions for Federal Insurance Contribution Act taxes,
federal income taxes, or other obligations of the employee.
(7) "Department" means a recognized division performing a
governmental or proprietary function of a municipality.
(8) "Employee" means a person, including a person serving a
period of probationary employment, who receives compensation from
and is certified by a municipality as being regularly engaged in
the performance of duties of:
(A) an appointive office or position that normally requires
services from the person for not less than 1,000 hours a year; or
(B) an elective office that normally requires services from the
person for not less than 1,000 hours a year, in a municipality
that began participating in the retirement system after December
31, 1981, or that has adopted a membership requirement under
Section 852.107.
(9) "Municipality" means any incorporated city or town in this
state.
(10) "Rate of compensation" means the rate at which payments to
an employee are computed, as certified by the employing
municipality, converted into compensation for any period on the
assumption that 2,400 hours, 300 days, 52 weeks, 12 months, and 1
year are equivalents.
(11) "Retirement" means withdrawal from service with a
retirement benefit granted under this subtitle.
(12) "Retirement system" means the Texas Municipal Retirement
System.
(13) "Service" means the time a person is an employee.
(14) "Credited service" means the number of months of prior and
current service ascribed to a member in the retirement system or
included in a prior service certificate in effect for the member.
(15) "Amortization period" means, as to a particular
municipality, the time ending with the later of:
(A) the expiration of 25 years after the effective date of the
municipality's participation in the retirement system;
(B) the expiration of 25 years after the most recent actuarial
valuation date for the municipality; or
(C) the period determined under Section 855.407(h).
(16) "Member" means a person for whom an account has been
established in the employees saving fund and whose membership has
not terminated under Section 852.104.
(17) "Beneficiary" means a person designated by a member,
annuitant, or by statute to receive a benefit payable under this
subtitle as a result of the death of a member or annuitant.
(18) "Director" means the person appointed executive director
under Section 855.201.
(19) "Vested member" means a member who may withdraw from
employment with all participating municipalities, leave the
member's accumulated contributions on deposit with the retirement
system and, on meeting the age and length of service
requirements, file an application for retirement and begin to
receive a service retirement benefit.
Added by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1876, ch. 453, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1981. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 218,
ch. 18, Sec. 65, 66, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch.
183, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 462,
Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.Civ.St.
Title 110B, Sec. 61.001 and amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch.
179, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg.,
ch. 16, Sec. 11.01(a), eff. Aug. 26, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg.,
ch. 57, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1994; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 514,
Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1,
eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 83, Sec. 1, eff.
Dec. 31, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 121, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 599, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
2004.