GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 855.115. CONFIDENTIALITY OF INFORMATION ABOUT MEMBERS,
RETIREES, ANNUITANTS, OR BENEFICIARIES. (a) Information
contained in records that are in the custody of the retirement
system concerning an individual member, retiree, annuitant, or
beneficiary is confidential under Section 552.101, and may not be
disclosed in a form identifiable with a specific individual
unless:
(1) the information is disclosed to:
(A) the individual or the individual's attorney, guardian,
executor, administrator, conservator, or other person who the
director determines is acting in the interest of the individual
or the individual's estate;
(B) a spouse or former spouse of the individual after the
director determines that the information is relevant to the
spouse's or former spouse's interest in member accounts,
benefits, or other amounts payable by the retirement system;
(C) a governmental official or employee after the director
determines that disclosure of the information requested is
reasonably necessary to the performance of the duties of the
official or employee; or
(D) a person authorized by the individual in writing to receive
the information; or
(2) the information is disclosed pursuant to a subpoena and the
director determines that the individual will have a reasonable
opportunity to contest the subpoena.
(b) This section does not prevent the disclosure of the status
or identity of an individual as a member, former member, retiree,
deceased member or retiree, or beneficiary of the retirement
system.
(c) The director may designate other employees of the retirement
system to make the necessary determinations under Subsection (a).
(d) A determination and disclosure under Subsection (a) may be
made without notice to the individual member, retiree, annuitant,
or beneficiary.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 466, Sec. 8, eff. Aug. 26,
1991. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(97),
eff. Sept. 1, 1995.