TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 865.012. LOCAL BOARD. (a) A local board is composed of:
(1) one trustee selected by the governing body of the political
subdivision of which a participating department is a part;
(2) three trustees who are active members representing a
participating department chosen by a majority of the emergency
services personnel in the department who are eligible to
participate in the pension system; and
(3) two trustees who are representatives of the political
subdivision who are chosen by the other members of the local
board.
(b) Trustees of a local board serve staggered two-year terms.
At the first meeting of a local board, the trustees shall draw
lots to determine the length of the term to be served, with the
terms of two trustees to be two years and the terms of two
trustees to be one year. The first appointments of trustees
appointed by other members of the local board are to be one
trustee for a two-year term and one trustee for a one-year term.
(c) A local board shall hold not fewer than four meetings a year
under Chapter 551.
(d) A vacancy on a local board is filled for the remainder of
the unexpired term by the procedure by which the position was
originally filled.
(e) A local board shall elect a presiding officer from the
trustees at its first meeting.
(f) At any meeting of a local board, a vote by a majority of the
trustees present is necessary for a decision by the trustees.
(g) A trustee of a local board may not receive compensation for
service as a trustee but may be reimbursed by the governing body
of a participating department for actual and necessary expenses
incurred in performing local board functions.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
803, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.