HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 841.101. BIENNIAL EXAMINATION. (a) A person committed
under Section 841.081 shall receive a biennial examination. The
council shall contract for an expert to perform the examination.
(b) In preparation for a judicial review conducted under Section
841.102, the case manager shall provide a report of the biennial
examination to the judge. The report must include consideration
of whether to modify a requirement imposed on the person under
this chapter and whether to release the person from all
requirements imposed on the person under this chapter. The case
manager shall provide a copy of the report to the council.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.