HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 841.146. CIVIL COMMITMENT PROCEEDING; PROCEDURE AND COSTS.
(a) On request, a person subject to a civil commitment
proceeding under this chapter and the attorney representing the
state are entitled to a jury trial or a hearing before a jury for
that proceeding, except for a proceeding set by the judge under
Section 841.102(c)(1). The number and selection of jurors are
governed by Chapter 33, Code of Criminal Procedure.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, a civil
commitment proceeding is subject to the rules of procedure and
appeal for civil cases. To the extent of any conflict between
this chapter and the rules of procedure and appeal for civil
cases, this chapter controls.
(c) In an amount not to exceed $2,500, the State of Texas shall
pay all costs associated with a civil commitment proceeding
conducted under Subchapter D. The State of Texas shall pay the
reasonable costs of state or appointed counsel or experts for any
other civil commitment proceeding conducted under this chapter
and shall pay the reasonable costs of the person's outpatient
treatment and supervision.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 347, Sec. 29, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.