HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 841.085. CRIMINAL PENALTY; PROSECUTION OF OFFENSE. (a) A
person commits an offense if, after having been adjudicated and
civilly committed as a sexually violent predator under this
chapter, the person violates a civil commitment requirement
imposed under Section 841.082.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the third
degree.
(c) At the request of the local prosecuting attorney, an
attorney employed by the civil division of the special
prosecution unit described by Section 841.004 may assist in the
trial of an offense under this section.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1219, Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER F. COMMITMENT REVIEW