TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 841.123. REVIEW OF UNAUTHORIZED PETITION FOR RELEASE. (a)
If the committed person files a petition for release without the
case manager's authorization, the person shall serve the petition
on the court and the attorney representing the state.
(b) On receipt of a petition for release filed by the committed
person without the case manager's authorization, the judge shall
attempt as soon as practicable to review the petition.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (d), the judge shall deny
without a hearing a petition for release filed without the case
manager's authorization if the petition is frivolous or if:
(1) the petitioner previously filed without the case manager's
authorization another petition for release; and
(2) the judge determined on review of the previous petition or
following a hearing that:
(A) the petition was frivolous; or
(B) the petitioner's behavioral abnormality had not changed to
the extent that the petitioner was no longer likely to engage in
a predatory act of sexual violence.
(d) The judge is not required to deny a petition under
Subsection (c) if probable cause exists to believe that the
petitioner's behavioral abnormality has changed to the extent
that the petitioner is no longer likely to engage in a predatory
act of sexual violence.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.