TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 841.150. EFFECT OF SUBSEQUENT COMMITMENT OR CONFINEMENT ON
ORDER OF CIVIL COMMITMENT. (a) The duties imposed by this
chapter are suspended for the duration of any confinement of a
person, or any commitment of a person to a community center,
mental health facility, or state school, by governmental action.
(b) In this section:
(1) "Community center" means a center established under
Subchapter A, Chapter 534.
(2) "Mental health facility" has the meaning assigned by Section
571.003.
(3) "State school" has the meaning assigned by Section 531.002.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 347, Sec. 30, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
849, Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2005.
> Criminal
> Civil (District)
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Subpoena