HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 841.103. HEARING. (a) At a hearing set by the judge under
Section 841.102, the person and the state are entitled to an
immediate examination of the person by an expert.
(b) If the hearing is set under Section 841.102(c)(1), hearsay
evidence is admissible if it is considered otherwise reliable by
the judge.
(c) If the hearing is set under Section 841.102(c)(2), the
committed person is entitled to be present and to have the
benefit of all constitutional protections provided to the person
at the initial civil commitment proceeding. On the request of the
person or the attorney representing the state, the court shall
conduct the hearing before a jury. The burden of proof at that
hearing is on the state to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that
the person's behavioral abnormality has not changed to the extent
that the person is no longer likely to engage in a predatory act
of sexual violence.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
SUBCHAPTER G. PETITION FOR RELEASE