TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 841.083. TREATMENT; SUPERVISION. (a) The council shall
approve and contract for the provision of a treatment plan for
the committed person to be developed by the treatment provider. A
treatment plan may include the monitoring of the person with a
polygraph or plethysmograph. The treatment provider may receive
annual compensation in an amount not to exceed $6,000 for
providing the required treatment.
(b) The case manager shall provide supervision to the person.
The provision of supervision shall include a tracking service
and, if required by court order, supervised housing.
(c) The council shall enter into appropriate memoranda of
understanding with the Texas Department of Public Safety for the
provision of a tracking service and for assistance in the
preparation of criminal complaints, warrants, and related
documents and in the apprehension and arrest of a person.
(c-1) Notwithstanding Subsection (c) or any other provision of
this subchapter, the council shall provide through the case
management system any supervision or tracking service required
under this chapter for persons residing in Dallas, Harris, or
Tarrant County. The council shall provide the tracking service
under this subsection through two employees of the Department of
State Health Services. Any tracking personnel used by the
department for purposes of this chapter must be approved by the
council.
(c-2) If the equipment necessary to implement the tracking
service is available through a contract entered into by the
comptroller, the Department of Public Safety or the council, as
appropriate, shall acquire that equipment through that contract.
(d) The council shall enter into appropriate memoranda of
understanding for any necessary supervised housing. The council
shall reimburse the applicable provider for housing costs under
this section. The committed person may not be housed for any
period of time in a mental health facility, state school, or
community center, unless the placement results from a commitment
of the person to that facility, school, or center by governmental
action. In this subsection:
(1) "Community center" means a center established under
Subchapter A, Chapter 534.
(2) "Mental health facility" has the meaning assigned by Section
571.003.
(3) "State school" has the meaning assigned by Section 531.002.
(e) The case manager shall:
(1) coordinate the outpatient treatment and supervision required
by this chapter, including performing a periodic assessment of
the success of that treatment and supervision;
(2) make timely recommendations to the judge on whether to allow
the committed person to change residence or to leave the state
and on any other appropriate matters; and
(3) provide a report to the council, semiannually or more
frequently as necessary, which must include:
(A) any known change in the person's status that affects proper
treatment and supervision; and
(B) any recommendations made to the judge.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 347, Sec. 25, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
849, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
937, Sec. 1.94, eff. September 1, 2007.