TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 841.021. NOTICE OF POTENTIAL PREDATOR. (a) Before the
person's anticipated release date, the Texas Department of
Criminal Justice shall give to the multidisciplinary team
established under Section 841.022 written notice of the
anticipated release of a person who:
(1) is serving a sentence for:
(A) a sexually violent offense described by Section
841.002(8)(A), (B), or (C); or
(B) what is, or as described by this chapter what the department
reasonably believes may be determined to be, a sexually violent
offense described by Section 841.002(8)(D); and
(2) may be a repeat sexually violent offender.
(b) Before the person's anticipated discharge date, the Texas
Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation shall give to
the multidisciplinary team established under Section 841.022
written notice of the anticipated discharge of a person who:
(1) is committed to the department after having been adjudged
not guilty by reason of insanity of:
(A) a sexually violent offense described by Section
841.002(8)(A), (B), or (C); or
(B) what is, or as described by this chapter what the department
reasonably believes may be determined to be, a sexually violent
offense described by Section 841.002(8)(D); and
(2) may be a repeat sexually violent offender.
(c) The Texas Department of Criminal Justice or the Texas
Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation, as
appropriate, shall give the notice described by Subsection (a) or
(b) not later than the first day of the 16th month before the
person's anticipated release or discharge date, but under exigent
circumstances may give the notice at any time before the
anticipated release or discharge date. The notice must contain
the following information:
(1) the person's name, identifying factors, anticipated
residence after release or discharge, and criminal history;
(2) documentation of the person's institutional adjustment and
actual treatment; and
(3) an assessment of the likelihood that the person will commit
a sexually violent offense after release or discharge.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
849, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.