TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 841.003. SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATOR. (a) A person is a
sexually violent predator for the purposes of this chapter if the
person:
(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and
(2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person
likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.
(b) A person is a repeat sexually violent offender for the
purposes of this chapter if the person is convicted of more than
one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at
least one of the offenses or if:
(1) the person:
(A) is convicted of a sexually violent offense, regardless of
whether the sentence for the offense was ever imposed or whether
the sentence was probated and the person was subsequently
discharged from community supervision;
(B) enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere for a sexually
violent offense in return for a grant of deferred adjudication;
(C) is adjudged not guilty by reason of insanity of a sexually
violent offense; or
(D) is adjudicated by a juvenile court as having engaged in
delinquent conduct constituting a sexually violent offense and is
committed to the Texas Youth Commission under Section 54.04(d)(3)
or (m), Family Code; and
(2) after the date on which under Subdivision (1) the person is
convicted, receives a grant of deferred adjudication, is adjudged
not guilty by reason of insanity, or is adjudicated by a juvenile
court as having engaged in delinquent conduct, the person commits
a sexually violent offense for which the person:
(A) is convicted, but only if the sentence for the offense is
imposed; or
(B) is adjudged not guilty by reason of insanity.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.