TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Section 841.021. The team must include:
(1) two persons from the Texas Department of Mental Health and
Mental Retardation;
(2) two persons from the Texas Department of Criminal Justice,
one of whom must be from the victim services office of that
department;
(3) one person from the Texas Department of Public Safety; and
(4) two persons from the council or council personnel.
(b) The multidisciplinary team may request the assistance of
other persons in making an assessment under this section.
(c) Not later than the 60th day after the date the
multidisciplinary team receives notice under Section 841.021(a)
or (b), the team shall:
(1) assess whether the person is a repeat sexually violent
offender and whether the person is likely to commit a sexually
violent offense after release or discharge;
(2) give notice of that assessment to the Texas Department of
Criminal Justice or the Texas Department of Mental Health and
Mental Retardation, as appropriate; and
(3) recommend the assessment of the person for a behavioral
abnormality, as appropriate.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 347, Sec. 18, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.