TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 841.1461. CERTAIN EXPERT TESTIMONY NOT REQUIRED FOR CIVIL
COMMITMENT OF SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATOR. A person who suffers
from a behavioral abnormality as determined under this chapter is
not because of that abnormality a person of unsound mind for
purposes of Section 15-a, Article I, Texas Constitution.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 347, Sec. 30, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.