TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 841.082. COMMITMENT REQUIREMENTS. (a) Before entering an
order directing a person's outpatient civil commitment, the judge
shall impose on the person requirements necessary to ensure the
person's compliance with treatment and supervision and to protect
the community. The requirements shall include:
(1) requiring the person to reside in a Texas residential
facility under contract with the council or at another location
or facility approved by the council;
(2) prohibiting the person's contact with a victim or potential
victim of the person;
(3) prohibiting the person's possession or use of alcohol,
inhalants, or a controlled substance;
(4) requiring the person's participation in and compliance with
a specific course of treatment;
(5) requiring the person to:
(A) submit to tracking under a particular type of tracking
service and to any other appropriate supervision; and
(B) refrain from tampering with, altering, modifying,
obstructing, or manipulating the tracking equipment;
(6) prohibiting the person from changing the person's residence
without prior authorization from the judge and from leaving the
state without that prior authorization;
(7) if determined appropriate by the judge, establishing a child
safety zone in the same manner as a child safety zone is
established by a judge under Section 13B, Article 42.12, Code of
Criminal Procedure, and requiring the person to comply with
requirements related to the safety zone;
(8) requiring the person to notify the case manager immediately
but in any event within 24 hours of any change in the person's
status that affects proper treatment and supervision, including a
change in the person's physical health or job status and
including any incarceration of the person; and
(9) any other requirements determined necessary by the judge.
(b) A tracking service to which a person is required to submit
under Subsection (a)(5) must:
(1) track the person's location in real time;
(2) be able to provide a real-time report of the person's
location to the case manager at the case manager's request; and
(3) periodically provide a cumulative report of the person's
location to the case manager.
(c) The judge shall provide a copy of the requirements imposed
under Subsection (a) to the person and to the council. The
council shall provide a copy of those requirements to the case
manager and to the service providers.
(d) The court retains jurisdiction of the case with respect to a
civil commitment proceeding conducted under Subchapters F and G.
(e) The requirements imposed under Subsection (a) may be
modified at any time after notice to each affected party to the
proceedings and a hearing.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 347, Sec. 24, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
849, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
849, Sec. 7(1), eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
593, Sec. 1.12, eff. September 1, 2007.