TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 841.081. CIVIL COMMITMENT OF PREDATOR. (a) If at a trial
conducted under Subchapter D the judge or jury determines that
the person is a sexually violent predator, the judge shall commit
the person for outpatient treatment and supervision to be
coordinated by the case manager. The commitment order is
effective immediately on entry of the order, except that the
outpatient treatment and supervision begins on the person's
release from a secure correctional facility or discharge from a
state hospital and continues until the person's behavioral
abnormality has changed to the extent that the person is no
longer likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.
(b) At any time after entry of a commitment order under
Subsection (a), the case manager may provide to the person
instruction regarding the requirements associated with the order,
regardless of whether the person is incarcerated at the time of
the instruction.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 347, Sec. 23, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.