HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 841.023. ASSESSMENT FOR BEHAVIORAL ABNORMALITY. (a) Not
later than the 60th day after the date of a recommendation under
Section 841.022(c), the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or
the Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation, as
appropriate, shall assess whether the person suffers from a
behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in
a predatory act of sexual violence. To aid in the assessment, the
department required to make the assessment shall use an expert to
examine the person. That department may contract for the expert
services required by this subsection. The expert shall make a
clinical assessment based on testing for psychopathy, a clinical
interview, and other appropriate assessments and techniques to
aid the department in its assessment.
(b) If as a result of the assessment the Texas Department of
Criminal Justice or the Texas Department of Mental Health and
Mental Retardation believes that the person suffers from a
behavioral abnormality, the department making the assessment
shall give notice of that assessment and provide corresponding
documentation to the attorney representing the state not later
than the 60th day after the date of a recommendation under
Section 841.022(c).
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 347, Sec. 19, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER C. PETITION ALLEGING PREDATOR STATUS