TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 841.102. BIENNIAL REVIEW. (a) The judge shall conduct a
biennial review of the status of the committed person.
(b) The person is entitled to be represented by counsel at the
biennial review, but the person is not entitled to be present at
that review.
(c) The judge shall set a hearing if the judge determines at the
biennial review that:
(1) a requirement imposed on the person under this chapter
should be modified; or
(2) probable cause exists to believe that the person's
behavioral abnormality has changed to the extent that the person
is no longer likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual
violence.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.