TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 841.061. TRIAL. (a) Not later than the 270th day after
the date a petition is served on the person under Section
841.041, the judge shall conduct a trial to determine whether the
person is a sexually violent predator.
(b) The person or the state is entitled to a jury trial on
demand. A demand for a jury trial must be filed in writing not
later than the 10th day before the date the trial is scheduled to
begin.
(c) The person and the state are each entitled to an immediate
examination of the person by an expert. All components of the
examination must be completed not later than the 90th day before
the date the trial begins.
(d) Additional rights of the person at the trial include the
following:
(1) the right to appear at the trial;
(2) except as provided by Subsection (f), the right to present
evidence on the person's behalf;
(3) the right to cross-examine a witness who testifies against
the person; and
(4) the right to view and copy all petitions and reports in the
court file.
(e) The attorney representing the state may rely on the petition
filed under Section 841.041 and supplement the petition with
documentary evidence or live testimony.
(f) A person who is on trial to determine the person's status as
a sexually violent predator is required to submit to all expert
examinations that are required or permitted of the state to
prepare for the person's trial. A person who fails to submit to
expert examination on the state's behalf as required by this
subsection is subject to the following consequences:
(1) the person's failure to participate may be used as evidence
against the person at trial;
(2) the person may be prohibited from offering into evidence the
results of an expert examination performed on the person's
behalf; and
(3) the person may be subject to contempt proceedings if the
person violates a court order by failing to submit to an expert
examination on the state's behalf.
(g) A judge assigned to preside over a trial under this
subchapter is not subject to an objection under Section 74.053,
Government Code, other than an objection made under Section
74.053(d), Government Code.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 347, Sec. 21, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1219, Sec. 7, eff. June 15, 2007.