HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 841.062. DETERMINATION OF PREDATOR STATUS. (a) The judge
or jury shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the
person is a sexually violent predator. Either the state or the
person is entitled to appeal the determination.
(b) A jury determination that the person is a sexually violent
predator must be by unanimous verdict.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.