HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 841.041. PETITION ALLEGING PREDATOR STATUS. (a) If a
person is referred to the attorney representing the state under
Section 841.023, the attorney may file, in a Montgomery County
district court other than a family district court, a petition
alleging that the person is a sexually violent predator and
stating facts sufficient to support the allegation.
(b) A petition described by Subsection (a) must be:
(1) filed not later than the 90th day after the date the person
is referred to the attorney representing the state; and
(2) served on the person as soon as practicable after the date
the petition is filed.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 347, Sec. 20, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER D. TRIAL