HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 841.144. COUNSEL. (a) Immediately after the filing of a
petition under Section 841.041, a person subject to a civil
commitment proceeding under this chapter is entitled to the
assistance of counsel at all stages of the proceeding.
(b) If the person is indigent, the court shall appoint counsel
as appropriate under Section 841.005 to assist the person.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 347, Sec. 28, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.