HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 841.001. LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS. The legislature finds that
a small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent
predators exists and that those predators have a behavioral
abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness
treatment modalities and that makes the predators likely to
engage in repeated predatory acts of sexual violence. The
legislature finds that the existing involuntary commitment
provisions of Subtitle C, Title 7, are inadequate to address the
risk of repeated predatory behavior that sexually violent
predators pose to society. The legislature further finds that
treatment modalities for sexually violent predators are different
from the traditional treatment modalities for persons appropriate
for involuntary commitment under Subtitle C, Title 7. Thus, the
legislature finds that a civil commitment procedure for the
long-term supervision and treatment of sexually violent predators
is necessary and in the interest of the state.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.