TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 841.005. OFFICE OF STATE COUNSEL FOR OFFENDERS. (a)
Except as provided by Subsection (b), the Office of State Counsel
for Offenders shall represent an indigent person subject to a
civil commitment proceeding under this chapter.
(b) If for any reason the Office of State Counsel for Offenders
is unable to represent an indigent person described by Subsection
(a) at a civil commitment proceeding under this chapter, the
court shall appoint other counsel to represent the indigent
person.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 347, Sec. 17, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.