HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 841.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Attorney representing the state" means an attorney employed
by the civil division of the special prosecution unit to initiate
and pursue a civil commitment proceeding under this chapter.
(2) "Behavioral abnormality" means a congenital or acquired
condition that, by affecting a person's emotional or volitional
capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent
offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the
health and safety of another person.
(3) "Case manager" means a person employed by or under contract
with the council to perform duties related to outpatient
treatment and supervision of a person committed under this
chapter.
(3-a) "Civil commitment proceeding" means a trial or hearing
conducted under Subchapter D, F, or G.
(4) "Council" means the Council on Sex Offender Treatment.
(5) "Predatory act" means an act directed toward individuals,
including family members, for the primary purpose of
victimization.
(6) "Repeat sexually violent offender" has the meaning assigned
by Section 841.003.
(7) "Secure correctional facility" means a county jail or a
confinement facility operated by or under contract with any
division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice.
(7-a) "Sexually motivated conduct" means any conduct involving
the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person
immediately before, during, or immediately after the commission
of an offense.
(8) "Sexually violent offense" means:
(A) an offense under Section 21.02, 21.11(a)(1), 22.011, or
22.021, Penal Code;
(B) an offense under Section 20.04(a)(4), Penal Code, if the
person committed the offense with the intent to violate or abuse
the victim sexually;
(C) an offense under Section 30.02, Penal Code, if the offense
is punishable under Subsection (d) of that section and the person
committed the offense with the intent to commit an offense listed
in Paragraph (A) or (B);
(D) an offense under Section 19.02 or 19.03, Penal Code, that,
during the guilt or innocence phase or the punishment phase for
the offense, during the adjudication or disposition of delinquent
conduct constituting the offense, or subsequently during a civil
commitment proceeding under Subchapter D, is determined beyond a
reasonable doubt to have been based on sexually motivated
conduct;
(E) an attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation, as defined by
Chapter 15, Penal Code, to commit an offense listed in Paragraph
(A), (B), (C), or (D);
(F) an offense under prior state law that contains elements
substantially similar to the elements of an offense listed in
Paragraph (A), (B), (C), (D), or (E); or
(G) an offense under the law of another state, federal law, or
the Uniform Code of Military Justice that contains elements
substantially similar to the elements of an offense listed in
Paragraph (A), (B), (C), (D), or (E).
(9) "Sexually violent predator" has the meaning assigned by
Section 841.003.
(10) "Tracking service" means an electronic monitoring service,
global positioning satellite service, or other appropriate
technological service that is designed to track a person's
location.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 347, Sec. 16, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
849, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
593, Sec. 3.45, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1219, Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2007.