HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 102.258. PREFERENCE FOR TEXAS SUPPLIERS. The oversight
committee shall establish standards to ensure that grant
recipients purchase goods and services from suppliers in this
state to the extent reasonably possible, in a good faith effort
to achieve a goal of more than 50 percent of such purchases from
suppliers in this state.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
266, Sec. 4., eff. November 6, 2007.